14390.
HIS MAJESTY, MYSELF.
1880.
Boston, MA;
Roberts Brothers.
12mo ;
Poor/
No Dust Jacket.
Reading copy only. From the No Name (anonymous writer) series. A novel of love, wickedness, and redemption. The cover is worn and faded with white spotting and a curled and cocked spine. There is edge rubbing and the front cover is beginning to separate at the top. The gilt is intact on the spine, though the rest of the spine has darkened. The page ends are browned. There are two bits of paper tucked in the pages: a newspaper clipping with two poems and a small headless paper doll. Both have browned the pages they rested in. The pages are otherwise barely browned and are securely in the binding. A good reading copy. 299p.
I1.
$20.00
12896.
GERMANIA KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1887.
1887.
Milwaukee;
George Brumder.
12mo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Calendar, almanac, ads, events of the year, short stories, cartoons, and much more, intended for German-Americans in the Midwest. Front pastedown is ad for Goldsmith and Co. , Milwaukee (carpets) . Color frontis. Many illus. In German, 310p. Bright red cloth spine w tan boards, grey lettering, and elaborate decoration. Corners and edges of cover are worn through, binding is tight, pages lightly yellowed.
D7.
$40.00
12895.
GERMANIA KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1889.
1889.
Milwaukee;
George Brumder.
12mo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Calendar, almanac, ads, events of the year, short stories, cartoons, and much more, intended for German-Americans in the Midwest. Front pastedown is ad for the German Insurance Company (Freeport, Illinois) and one for the American Well Works (Aurora, Illinois) . Color frontis. Many illus. In German, 319p. Bright red cloth spine w tan boards, grey lettering, and elaborate decoration. Corners and edges of cover are worn through, front cover is loosening, pages lightly yellowed.
D7.
$30.00
12894.
GERMANIA KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1892.
1892.
Milwaukee;
George Brumder.
12mo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Calendar, almanac, ads, events of the year, short stories, cartoons, and much more, intended for German-Americans in the Midwest. Front pastedown is ad for a Rice coil spring (for carriages) , Cincinnati, Ohio, and the Mast, Foos, & Co. Windmill (Springfield, Ohio) . Color frontis. Many illus. In German, 319p. Bright red cloth spine w tan boards, grey lettering, and elaborate decoration. Corners and edges of cover are worn through, pages lightly yellowed. Binding is tight.
D7.
$35.00
15778.
Abbey, Lloyd.
THE LAST WHALES.
1989.
New York;
Grove Wiedenfeld.
Book Club Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
358pp.
Very Good+/
Good+.
Jacket has edgewear, heavily rubbed at extremities. Book is lightly rubbed at extremities.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Endpages are world maps showing whale routes.
G7.
$7.50
16283.
Ackerman, Karl.
THE PATRON SAINT OF UNMARRIED WOMEN.
1995.
NY;
Saint Martin's Press, LLC.
Ex-Lib;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
A humerous look at Catholicism, relationships.246p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers.
K6.
$8.00
16271.
Adisa, Opal Palmer.
IT BEGINS WITH TEARS.
1997.
Westport, Ct, U. S. A.;
Heinemann.
Ex-Lib;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
Part of the Caribbean Writers Series. 239p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers. Beautiful illustrated cover is glossy and colorful. Square, tight, clean with browning pages.
K6.
$10.00
13943.
Aiken, Conrad.
BLUE VOYAGE.
1927.
New York;
Charles Scribner's Sons.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Spine is faded, book is somewhat cocked, light wear to extremities, bumped corners. Inside, tight, pages clean and slightly yellowed.
H2.
$20.00
12043.
Alger, Horatio, Jr. .
STRUGGLING UPWARD AND OTHER WORKS.
1945.
New York;
Crown Publishers, Inc. .
Reprint;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Brown decorated cloth w gilt lettering. Introduction by Russel Crouse. Includes Struggling Upward, Ragged Dick, Phil the Fiddler, Jed the Poorhouse Boy, Publisher's Note, and List of Alger Titles. Cover is a little faded. Pages are slightly yellowed. Binding is tight and square, pages are clean. Bookseller's price written in pencil inside back cover.
B1.
$15.00
14665.
Amado, Jorge; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) .
SHOWDOWN.
1988.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Bantam Books.
8 ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 1" tear in jacket, light creasing at edges, bright and attractive.
J3.
$14.00
12855.
Anderson, Sherwood.
A STORY TELLER'S STORY.
1924.
New York;
B. W. Huebsch.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Good.
The tale of an American writer's journey through his own imaginative world and through the world of facts, w many of his experiences and impressions among other writers -- told in many notes -- in four books and an Epilogue. Delicate paper cover is chipped, lightly water stained, torn, back piece is completely severed, in mylar cover. Brown cloth cover, book plate inside front cover, along w small bookseller's sticker and bookseller pencilled notes. Binding tight and square, pages clean and slightly yellowed.
D6.
$60.00
12871.
Anonymous, .
EX-MISTRESS.
1930.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Good/
No Dust Jacket.
The author and title say it all. Black cloth cover, corners worn, page ends w light water-staining. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and bright.
D5.
$15.00
12400.
Archer, Jeffrey.
FIRST AMONG EQUALS.
1993.
Harper Paperbacks.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
Minor stress lines on spine. Condition description follows Hancer's Paperback Condition Guide.
C1.
$8.00
16240.
Auchincloss, Louis.
THE BOOK CLASS.
1984.
NY;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
Ex-Lib;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
The story of twelve women who held a book discussion group for 60 years. 212p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers, rear end page removed. Glossy, clean, tight
K5.
$6.00
12295.
Ayres, Ruby M. .
THE SECOND HONEYMOON.
1921.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Romance set in London. Brown cloth cover w corners bumped, light soil. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Pages a little yellowed. Book is tight and square, pages clean.
B7.
$10.00
14639.
Bainbridge, Beryl.
THE BOTTLE FACTORY OUTING.
1994.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated.
Trade PB;
8 ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Owner's name on ffep. Edges lightly rubbed, light creasing on corners of front cover and first few pages. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, spine uncreased. An oversized, high quality softcover.
J2.
$5.00
13177.
Balizet, Carol.
THE SEVEN LAST YEARS.
1978.
Lincoln, VA;
Chosen Books.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
If the world started to experience natural disaster after natural disaster, and millions of people disappeared at the same time, what would you think? What would you do? This is the story of ordinary people in that situation. Emphasis on religious relationships and theory. The jacket has an illustration that seems to be of a huge hand pushing the sun into the Earth. The book has bumped corners & spine (slightly frayed corners) , but the pages are bright, clean, and tight. The jacket has chipping and bumping on the edges and a few small tears and has been price clipped. There is foxing visible inside the jacket, but not on the outside surface. Rubbing on the front flap edge. On the whole, the jacket looks nice, but it is a bit tattered on the edges. 376 pages.
E5.
$60.00
15079.
Banta, R. E. (editor) .
HOOSIER CARAVAN : A TREASURY OF INDIANA LIFE & LORE.
1975.
Bloomington, In, U. S. A.;
Indiana University Press.
8 ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
This is a wonderful collection of 92 essays, fiction, poetry, history, and other pieces, all concerning the history and culture of the great state of Indiana. Each piece is written by an Indiana author, such as Booth Tarkington, Theodore Dreiser, James Whitcomb Riley, Gene
Stratton Porter, Ernie Pyle, Jessamyn West, Emily Kimbrough, Hoagy Carmichael, Kurt Vonnegut, and many others. Book is as new, appears unread. 620p.
A6.
$35.00
11955.
Barrie, J. M. .
THE LITTLE MINISTER.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Green cloth covers. Illustrated from scenes from lthe play. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. No dust jacket. Book is very nearly as new. No date. Small price tag inside back cover.
A5.
$25.00
16288.
Bausch, Richard.
VIOLENCE.
1992.
NY;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Light cover rubbing. Glossy, clean, square, tight. 293p.
K6.
$8.00
16284.
Beard, Richard.
X20 : A NOVEL OF (NOT) SMOKING.
1997.
NY;
Arcade.
Ex-Lib;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Very Good+.
The novel of a man who is quitting smoking. 308p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers, rear end page removed. Some jacket corner rubbing, bumping. Clean, bright, tight, square.
K6.
$10.00
16507.
Beecroft, John.
THE GENTLEMAN FROM INDIANAPOLIS: A TREASURY OF BOOTH TARKINGTON.
1957.
Garden City;
Doubleday.
Octavo - 8vo;
732pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Lightly rubbed at extremities.
Wonderful collection of Booth Tarkington novels, short stories, and extracts from novels. Includes the full texts of Penrod, Alice Adams, and The Magnificant Ambersons.
L4.
$6.50
16287.
Bellarosa, James M. .
VIRGIL HUNTER.
1993.
Santa Barbara;
John Daniel & Company, Publishers.
Ex-Lib;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
A boy who is kicked out of school isn't disappointed because the teachers didn't even tell him how to operate a cow! 187p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers. Glossy, clean cover with minor edge rubbing. Tight, square, clean.
K6.
$9.00
12795.
Bellow, Saul.
HENDERSON THE RAIN KING.
1985.
New York;
Penguin.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Very light wear on wrapper edges, remnants of tag on back wrap. Spine is uncreased. An oversized, high quality softcover.
A6.
$8.00
12792.
Bellow, Saul.
SEIZE THE DAY.
1986.
New York;
Penguin.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
An early work by a Nobel Prize winner in literature. Spine is uncreased, book appears to be unread. An oversized, high quality softcover.
A6.
$12.00
14716.
Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal) .
THE CHARTERHOUSE OF PARMA.
1955.
New York;
Heritage Press.
4to ;
Near Fine/
Fine.
Trans. By Lady Mary Loyd, Preface by Honore Balzac. Delightful illus. By Busoni. 392p. Sandglass laid in. Green and white decorated cloth cover, spine is sunned, slipcase is . A beautiful copy.
J7.
$22.00
13794.
Blume, Judy.
SUMMER SISTERS.
1988.
Simon And Schuster Audioworks.
12mo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
Read by Annabeth Gish. 3 hours long. The case is a little smashed on one corner, but it is clean and the tape cases are fresh.
G6.
$12.00
14478.
Bogner, Norman.
7TH AVENUE.
1966.
New York;
Coward-Mccann.
8 ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
Gilt lettering on spine is dulled, light edgewear to jacket.
I5.
$10.00
12773.
Boyle, T. Coraghessan.
WORLD'S END.
1987.
New York;
Viking Press.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
Black remainder mark on bottom page ends. Jacket is rubbed, light crease and small tear on back panel, light wear on edges.
D3.
$8.00
15998.
Brautigan, Richard.
THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A GOTHIC WESTERN.
1974.
NY;
Touchstone Publishers.
Trade PB;
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
216pp.
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Page ends are darkened, pages slightly yellowed, front wrapper has two light creases.
Brautigan's best-selling novel. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover.
I4.
$7.50
16355.
Brautigan, Richard.
THE ABORTION: AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE 1966.
1972.
NY;
Pocket Books.
Mass Market PB;
1st Edition Thus;
12mo;
192pp.
Good-/
No Dust Jacket.
Pages somewhat yellowed. Cover is a mess, with deep gouges (not penetrating the paper) , rubbing, age-staining, creasing.
Tight, square, pages clean. Concerns the romantic possibilities of a public library in California.
L1.
$5.00
16038.
Brautigan, Richard.
WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES: A PERVERSE MYSTERY.
1975.
NY;
Touchstone.
Trade PB;
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
167pp.
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Wrappers are rubbed at edges, a few light creases. Pages are slightly yellowed.
"A very sad and funny book ... The best writing Brautigan has ever done. "
I7.
$15.00
16225.
Brothers, Jay.
JULIE.
1974.
NY;
The Bobbs-Merrill Company.
Ex-Lib;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
229pp.
Very Good+/
Very Good+.
The story of a 6-year old who can direct the actions of anyone who looks into her eyes. 229p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers, rear end page removed. Light page ends and jacket soiling.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
K6.
$10.00
14511.
Brown, Kenneth H. , Ed..
MASTERPIECES OF THE ENGLISH SHORT NOVEL.
1992.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8 ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Nine short novels in one volume, by Samuel Johnson, George Eliot, Joseph Conrad, George Merideth, and five others. 656p. Wrappers are rubbed, edges are rubbed w small chips, corner crease. An oversized, high quality softcover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
I6.
$18.50
11855.
Burgess, Anthony.
THE CLOCKWORK TESTAMENT OR ENDERBY'S END.
1975.
New York;
Knopf.
1st American Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Hb book in NF jacket. Jacket shows slight bear at top, a small tear and a little soil, now protected with mylar cover. Book cover is black cloth, has price and edition info. Written in pencil on first free endpage. Beautiful, strange b&w illustrations preceding each chapter, by The Quays. First American Edition.
A2.
$22.00
11854.
Burgess, Anthony.
ENDERBY'S DARK LADY.
1984.
New York;
McGraw-Hill Book Company.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
VG/VG. Maroon boards and black cloth spine. First U. S. Ed. VG hb in like dust jacket. DJ has chips and small tears at spine and is price clipped, now protected with mylar cover. Book has price written on first free endpage, blotted out with blue ink, and small remainder mark.
A2.
$15.00
13691.
Burnfield, Sheila.
BEL RIA.
1977.
Boston;
Atlantic Monthly Press.
1st American Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
By the author of The Incredible Journey. Jacket is price-clipped, a few small chips and tears, one 1/2" tear, a few small light stains, bright and attractive. Book cover is sunned at top edge, corners and backstrip are bumped, attractive dark brown cloth and olive boards. Pages are clean and bright, binding is tight and square. Inscription to former owner on ffep.
G3.
$15.00
11861.
Byrne, Donn.
O'MALLEY OF SHANGANAGH.
1925.
New York;
The Century Co. .
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Copyright 1924/25. Brown cloth hardcover with extremely slight shelf wear, almost like new. Inside the book is tight, bright, and clean. No dust jacket.
A3.
$12.00
12878.
Cabell, James Branch.
THE HIGH PLACE: A COMEDY OF DISENCHANTMENT.
1978.
New York;
Dover Publications, Inc. .
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
An adult fairy tale set in the mythical medieval province of Poictesme. Unabridged republication of the original 1923 edition. Only the slightest signs of age. This is an oversized, high quality softcover.
D5.
$12.00
11960.
Cain, James M. .
MILDRED PIERCE.
1946.
Cleveland;
World Publishing Company.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Illustrated with scenes from the Warner Brothers production starring Joan Crawford. Dark blue cloth covers with light blue lettering. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean but yellowed. Cover has faint discolorations.
A5.
$10.00
12095.
Caldwell, Erskine.
THIS VERY EARTH.
1959.
London;
Heinemann.
Reprint;
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Dark green cloth cover. An excellent copy.
B2.
$15.00
12839.
Casey, John.
SPARTINA.
1990.
New York;
Avon Books.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Winner of the National Book Award, this book "justifies comparisons to Heminway and Melville. " Pages are very slightly yellowed. Spine is uncreased. An oversized, high quality softcover.
D5.
$14.00
11915.
Caspary, Vera.
THE WHITE GIRL.
1929.
New York;
J. H. Sears & Co..
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Hardback. Owner's name neatly stamped on first free endpaper, inscription of title page, else FINE. Tight, bright, and square. White lettering on black boards. Story of black girl passing for white.
A3.
$16.00
15539.
Castillo, Ana.
PEEL MY LOVE LIKE AN ONION.
1999.
New York;
Doubleday.
Trade PB;
Advance Review Copy;
Octavo - 8vo;
213pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Slight curl to wrapper, just the slightest edge rubbing.
E7.
$25.00
12687.
Chai, Arlene J. .
THE LAST TIME I SAW MOTHER.
1995.
New York;
Fawcett Columbine.
1st American Edition;
8vo ;
As New/
Fine.
Author's first novel. Jacket is price-clipped, else .
D2.
$24.00
14285.
Chiarella, Tom.
FOLEY'S LUCK.
1992.
New York;
Knopf.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Author's first book. Eleven connected stories set in Florida. Jacket is a bit stressed at places on top edge.
H6.
$12.50
14889.
Chinn, Laurene Chambers.
THE SOOTHSAYER.
1972.
New York;
William Morrow And Company Inc. .
1st Edition;
8;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
A novel of the Apostles Paul and Timothy and Merza the soothsayer. The jacket is pure 70s, with mustard and purple and a black and white figure of a girl. The cover is puce and black with bumped spine ends. The jacket is rubbed overall with very little edgewear, one small closed tear. Clean, tight, bright. 240p.
J4.
$15.00
12485.
Clark, Eric.
FLAME OF ANGER: A NOVEL OF AFRICA IN FERMENT.
1966.
Grand Rapids;
Zondervan.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
"Story written against the background of the terrible East African drought of 1959-60 and of a Congo-erupted in flames and Kenya's eventual independence in 1963." Maps on end pages, b/w photos, glossary, 252p. Jacket has small creases, chips, tears, rubbings.
C3.
$15.00
15241.
Coale, Howard.
THE OUROBOROS.
1991.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Ticknor & Fields.
1st Edition;
8;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Critically acclaimed novel with love and monkeys. The jacket is bumped at both spine ends. Clean, bright, tight, square. 280p.
C2.
$22.00
11818.
Coe, Charles Francis.
TRIUMPH: THE UNDOING OF RAFFERTY, WARD HEELER.
1929.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover and very light soil on back cover, barely noticable, else FINE. Book looks almost as new, in a bright orange cloth cover. Pages are bright and clean; binding is tight and square. No dust jacket. A story about Rafferty, his involvement of big city ward politics, and his downfall.
A1.
$15.00
12127.
Conrad, Joseph.
JOSEPH CONRAD: SELECTED WORKS.
1994.
New York;
Gramercy Books.
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Book is as new. Cover is silver lettering on black cloth and gray boards. Jacket is just a little stressed on edges. Includes four Conrad tales: Heart of Darkness, Lord Jim, The Secret Agent, and Under Western Eyes. 733p. An inexpensive way to get a handsome copy of several Joseph Conrad books in one volume.
B5.
$15.00
12390.
Conrad, Joseph.
HEART OF DARKNESS / THE SECRET SHARER.
1958.
Signet.
Mass Market PB;
Reprint;
12mo ;
Near Fine/
Pages are very browned, cover is rubbed, no spine creases. Condition description follows Hancer's Paperback Condition Guide.
C1.
$5.00
11949.
Corelli, Marie.
THE SORROWS OF SATAN.
1923.
New York;
A. L. Burt Company.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Photoplay edition illustrated with scenes from the Paramount picture starring Ricardo Cortez, Carol Dempster, and Adolphe Menjou. Book is tight and square, pages clean and bright. Cover is bright red cloth with gold lettering. Very slight bumping and a few small white spots. Owner's name neatly stamped on first free endpage. This is an excellent copy overall, VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. No dust jacket.
A5.
$20.00
16249.
Cotrell, Georgia.
SHOULDERS.
1987.
Ithaca;
Firebrand Books.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
A novel of a "dewy-eyed...lesbian". 255p. A few light cover bumps.
K5.
$8.00
11956.
Crawford, F. Marion.
THE WHITE SISTER.
1917.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering. Illustrated from scenes from lthe movie by Inspiration Pictures, Inc. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. No dust jacket. Denting at top of about ten pages, else FINE.
A5.
$25.00
13692.
Crichton, Michael.
DISCLOSURE (LARGE PRINT EDITION) .
1993.
New York;
Random House.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Large print edition of Crichton's novel about sexual harassment in the computer industry. Corner of front cover has small bump, else as new.
G3.
$15.00
13068.
Cunningham, Laura.
SLEEPING ARRANGEMENTS: A MEMOIR.
1989.
New York;
Alfred A. Knopf.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
The fictional memoirs of a young girl who is orphaned and taken in by her unusual uncles. A story of unconventional family and love. The jacket is a collage of photos and maps, and is quite attractive. The jacket has some bumping on edges. The book is tight, clean, and white. 195 pages.
E3.
$15.00
14179.
Cunningham, Michael.
THE HOURS.
1998.
New York;
Picador / Farrar, Straus And Giroux.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for literature.
H5.
$10.00
14314.
Damon, Bertha.
GRANDMA CALLED IT CARNAL.
1938.
New York;
Simon & Shuster.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
A hilarious look at the author's mother, who battled against the 20th century with all her might. Very light wear to extremities. Gilt lettering and decoration on blue-green cloth cover is slightly dulled. Signed by author on ffep.
H6.
$45.00
13067.
De, Cespedes, Alba.
THE SECRET (QUADERNO PROBITO) .
1958.
New York;
Simon And Schuster.
8vo ;
Fine/
Very Good.
Originally published in Italy. A story about a girl in a Roman family who begins to understand that she is not happy with life as it is. Some jacket wear and rubbing on the spine, some rubbing on the back flap fold. 249 pages.
E3.
$17.00
14691.
De, Combray Richard.
LOST IN CITY OF LIGHTS.
1989.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated.
1st Edition;
8 ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
"Compellingly readable" novel taking place in modern Venice. Light soil on cream jacket, still bright and attractive.
J3.
$14.00
15242.
De, Ferrari, Gabriella.
A CLOUD ON SAND.
1990.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
A novel about the relationships between mothers and daughters. An oversized, high-quality softcover. Publisher's sheet laid in. No creasing. Clean, tight, square. 324p.
C1.
$15.00
12544.
De, Vries, Peter.
SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE.
1981.
Boston;
Little Brown.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
In mylar protected jacket. Jacket spine is a little faded.
C4.
$18.00
11987.
De, Vries, Peter.
THE TENTS OF WICKEDNESS.
1959.
Boston;
Little, Brown And Company.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Second printing. Two tiny, faint, brown stains on front cover, very slight soil and signs of wear. No dust jacket. Inside, book is clean, bright, binding is tight and square.
A7.
$8.00
12490.
Defoe, Daniel.
ROBINSON CRUSOE.
1945.
Garden City;
International Collectors Library.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Leicester square binding, gilt decoration and lettering on brown faux leather. Color and b/w illus. Of this classic tale of shipwreck and survival. A few very faint scrapes on back of cover, corners lightly worn.
C3.
$14.00
16236.
Dekker, Ted.
HEAVEN'S WAGER.
2000.
Nashville, Tn, U. S. A.;
W Publishing Group.
Trade PB;
Advance Review Copy;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Advance reading copy. An oversized, high-quality softcover. Book 1 of the Martyr's Song series. 305p.
K5.
$10.00
13622.
Delderfield, R. F. .
CHARLIE, COME HOME.
1969.
New York;
Simon And Schuster.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
Poor.
A lighthearted story of a man who discovers himself while having afs and plotting to rob a bank. The jacket shows a street scene in the 20s. The jacket has lots of visible wear and some chipping but only a few small pieces missing; 2" tear is repaired with tape. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge and some writing on the front end page in pen. The spine is bumped. The pages are clean, tight, and bright. 299 pages.
G2.
$10.00
11802.
Denker, Henry.
THE EXPERIMENT.
1976.
New York;
Simon & Shuster.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
HB book is tight, square, and clean, with ink mark on the bottom end of the pages, could be a remainder mark. Dust jacket shows signs of wear, with two very small tears. One of the earlier novels about medical research. Very nice book overall, VG/VG. First edition, 1976.
A1.
$8.00
13609.
Devries, Peter.
INTO YOUR TENT I'LL CREEP.
1971.
Boston, MA;
Little, Brown And Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good+/
Good.
A humerous look at marriage and adultery. The jacket shows a cartoonish scene in which a pair of legs extends from the inside of a tent. The jacket is a bit soiled and chipped with several 1/2" tears, rubbing and bumping; tape repair on inside of jacket at top of spine. Cover spine and corners are bumped. The pages are bright and clean, tight and square. 244 pages.
G2.
$7.00
12238.
Dexter, Pete.
BROTHERLY LOVE.
1992.
New York;
Penguin Books.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
An oversized, high quality softcover. First Penguin printing. The slightest wear on cover edges. Otherwise Fine. Cover shows an eerie hand bathed in red light and the same repeated below in blue with silver letters. Action story about two brothers--one in the Mob, the other trying not to be.274 pages.
B4.
$9.00
11909.
Dickens, Charles.
FIVE CHRISMAS NOVELS.
1939.
New York;
Heritage Press.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
NF/NF HB. Maroon slipcase is NF. Book has maroon decoration and lettering on gray cloth. Spine is sunned, else fine. 404p. Sandglass included. See my "collector editions" catalog for other fine Heritage Press and other collector editions.
A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, and the Haunted Man.
A3.
$30.00
15966.
Didion, Joan.
PLAY IT AS IT LAYS.
1970.
NY;
Farrar, Straus & Giroux.
1st Edition;
2nd Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
Fine/
Very Good.
Jacket is rubbed, small indentations on back, front flap has creases.
I1.
$9.50
12144.
Donleavy, J. P. .
A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK.
1989.
New York;
Atlantic Monthly Press.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
An oversized, high quality softcover. Light scratch on back cover. Slight fold on front right corner of cover. Edges slightly soiled. Pages bright, tight, and beautiful. Cover is white with lavendar borders and navy lettering. 341 pages.
B3.
$6.00
12787.
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV.
1988.
New York;
Signet Classic.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Unabridged. Spine uncreased, very light wear along edges of wraps. Corners of back wrapper have slight crease.
A5.
$14.00
12937.
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT.
Nashville, TN;
Modern Library.
12mo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Spine is lightly sunned, light wear on edges and corners, a few small light spots on green cloth cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
D7.
$16.00
13610.
Douglas, Jack.
THE NEIGHBORS ARE SCARING MY WOLF.
1968.
New York;
E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc..
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
The very funny stories of the author with his wife and wolf and small child in the suburbs. The jacket is a cartoon of a man holding a terrified wolf in his arms as the neighbors press ever closer. The jacket has some wear and a few tiny tears on the edges, bumped spine and corners. The spine is gently bumped, and at some point the red dye on the cover has bled onto the bottom page edges and the jacket interior. The pages are unaffected; they are bright, clean, and stiff. 193 pages.
G2.
$25.00
12543.
Douglas, Kirk.
LAST TANGO IN BROOKLYN.
1994.
New York;
Warner Books.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Jacket shows very light signs of use. Author is THE Kirk Douglas, of movie fame.
C4.
$18.00
12689.
Douglas, Lloyd C. .
HOME FOR CHRISTMAS.
1937.
Boston;
Houghton Mifflin Company / Riverside Press.
8vo ;
Fine/
Poor.
Beautiful gilt on red cloth cover. End pages a little discolored, the rest of the pages are clean and bright, square and tight. Paper jacket is chipped, torn, browned, still beautiful, with Christmas scenes on front and back, price clipped.
D3.
$25.00
11951.
Drago, Harry Sinclair / MacPherson, Jeanie.
MADAM SATAN.
1930.
New York;
A. L. Burt Company.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Photoplay edition illustrated with scenes from the MGM Cecil B. De Mille movie of the same name. Book is tight and square, pages clean and bright. Cover is bright orange cloth with black lettering. Only the slightest signs of use or wear in this book. Owner's name neatly stamped on first free endpage. This is an excellent copy, NEAR INE. No dust jacket.
A5.
$30.00
12301.
Drury, Allen.
PRESERVE AND PROTECT.
1968.
Garden City;
Doubleday.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
Light green cloth cover. Owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has small tears, browning at edges, small chips, general shelf wear.
B7.
$20.00
15982.
Du Maurier, Daphne.
THE PARASITES.
1950.
Garden City;
Doubleday.
Octavo - 8vo;
305pp.
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
General small stains, light rubbing and wear to black cloth cover. Owner's name inside front cover.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
I3.
$5.00
12047.
Dufresne, John.
LOUISIANA POWER & LIGHT.
1994.
New York;
W. W. Norton & Company.
8vo ;
Fine/
Very Good.
1 1/4" square of plastic is glued to inside front cover. Jacket has mild shelf wear to edges, is slightly rubbed, has a few tiny nicks to spine area. Signed and inscribed by author: "Hester -- enjoy -- read this one at conventions, too. Best Wishes, John Dufresne, 8-6-94 Wacesta. "
B1.
$25.00
14226.
Eco, Umberto.
THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE.
1995.
New York;
Harcourt Brace And Company.
1st American Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Fine.
Blue cloth and blue boards. Striking, colorful jacket is protected with mylar.
H5.
$8.00
14269.
Erdman, Paul.
THE LAST DAYS OF AMERICA.
1981.
New York;
Simon & Shuster.
8vo ;
Fine/
Very Good.
Book looks unopened, remainder mark on bottom page ends. Jacket is rubbed, light edgewear.
H6.
$5.00
14915.
Erdrich, Louise.
TRACKS.
1989.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Harpertrade.
Trade PB;
8;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
The author's third novel, this continues her exploration of Native American issues and lives. The cover shows a girl in Native American garb blending into a background of a simple drawing. The cover is glossy and clean with no creasing but a corner is curled and there are some comments written lightly in pencil in the margins and some light underlining, also in pencil. Owners name written on FEP. Spine is uncreased. An oversized, high quality softcover. 226p.
K1.
$5.00
11959.
Erskine, John.
SINCERITY: A STORY OF OUR TIME.
1929.
New York;
Bobbs-Merrill.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. First edition. Illustrated with scenes from the Universal production. Black cloth covers with orange lettering. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. Cover has faint discolorations.
A5.
$18.00
15591.
Esquivel, Laura.
THE LAW OF LOVE.
1996.
New York;
Crown.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
266pp.
As New/
As New.
Book and jacket are as new, never read. Jacket is protected with mylar cover. Included is CD, unopened.
F3.
$50.00
13304.
Farrell, James T. .
BOARDING HOUSE BLUES.
1961.
New York;
Paperback Library.
Mass Market PB;
16mo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
A Paperback Library Original, by the author of "Studs Lonigan. " Wraps have light wear to edges, small chip at upper corner, spine creased, minor crease on corner. Inside, pages are clean, yellowing slightly, binding is tight and square.
F1.
$25.00
15942.
Faulkner, William.
THE REIVERS.
NY;
Random House.
Book Club Edition;
Book Club Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
305pp.
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Bright red cover with gilt lettering. Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
H7.
$9.50
16089.
Flaubert, Gustave.
NOVEMBER.
1967.
NY;
Serendipity Press.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
12mo;
164pp.
Fine/
Very Good+.
Jacket has a small skinned area where a label was evidently removed, tiny tears at head of spine, which is lightly browned.
Translated by Frank Jellinek. Edited, and with an Introduction, by Francis Steegmuller. This is a new edition of this book, by the author of Madame Bovary. A beautiful edition.
J5.
$22.50
12389.
Fleming, Thomas.
OVER THERE.
1994.
Harper Paperbacks.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
Corner of spine is bumped, no spine creases. Condition description follows Hancer's Paperback Condition Guide.
C1.
$6.00
16017.
Ford, Robert.
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD.
1990.
NY;
Harper Perennial.
Trade PB;
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
304pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Black remainder mark on bottom page edges.
I6.
$7.50
11880.
Fowles, John.
THE EBONY TOWER.
1974.
Boston;
Little, Brown And Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
NF hardbound book, with light foxing on page ends. First edition, stated. Green and yellow cloth. No dust jacket.
A3.
$14.00
11944.
France, Anatole.
THE GODS ARE A-THIRST.
1942.
London;
Heritage Press.
4to ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
NF/NF hb. Cover is cream with red design of flour de lece and red cloth spine with gilt letters. Spine and top page end are sunned, else fine. The authorised translation from the French by Alfred Allinson, with an Introduction by Andre Maurois. With NF slipcase and Sandglass. See my "collector editions" catalog for other fine Heritage Press and other collector editions.
A5.
$22.00
15598.
France, Anatole.
PENGUIN ISLAND / THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD / THE REVOLT OF THE ANGELS.
Book League Of America.
Octavo - 8vo;
505pp.
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Foxing on endpages, navy cloth cover has light soil, scuffs. Three novels in one volume.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
F3.
$12.00
15716.
Francis, Richard H. .
THE WHISPERING GALLERY.
1984.
New York;
W. W. Norton & Company.
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
Jacket is rubbed; book has 'not for resale' stamped on top and bottom endpages, else fine.
G3.
$15.00
15979.
Fraser, George MacDonald.
FLASHMAN AND THE ANGEL OF THE LORD.
1995.
NY;
Knopf.
1st American Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
Fine/
Fine.
Spectacularly colorful and bizarre jacket illustration, now covered in acid-free mylar.
I3.
$60.00
12620.
French, Joseph Lewis, Ed. .
GREAT SEA STORIES.
1937.
New York;
Tudor Publishing Co. .
8vo ;
Very Good/
Poor.
These are not short stories but long excerpts from the classic literature of the sea, mostly novels, 32 in all, including pieces by Melville, Hugo, Dana, Masefield, Stevenson, London, Cooper, and many others. 680p. Gilt lettering on navy boards. Pages are yellowing, end pages browned, faint white stains on cover. Jacket has chips, tears, soil. Book is tight and square, pages clean.
C7.
$9.50
15287.
Fuentes, Carlos.
THE CAMPAIGN.
1992.
New York;
Harper Perennial.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
246pp.
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Remainder mark on bottom page edge. An oversized, high quality softcover.
C6.
$10.00
14272.
Fumento, Rocco.
TREE OF DARK REFLECTION.
1962.
New York;
Knopf.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Poor.
Novel about religious faith and sensual experience in an Italian-American Catholic family. Two small worn spots on extremities of cover. Jacket is ragged at edges, age toned, a bit soiled, two or three 1/2" tears.
H6.
$15.00
15332.
Gallico, Paul.
THE LONELY.
1949.
New York;
Knopf.
1st American Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
282pp.
Very Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
Wear to cover extremities.
Handsome decorated cover, book is tight, square, pages clean and bright. A World War II love story.
D2.
$12.50
14500.
Geddes, Paul.
A STATE OF CORRUPTION.
1986.
New York;
Holt, Rinehart And Winston.
1st American Edition;
8 ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Novel of religious intrigue, "set inside the mysterious world of Vatican life. " Jacket has a few indentations, yellowing on inside jacket flaps at top edge. Black cloth, lavender boards.
I5.
$10.00
11936.
Golden, Arthur.
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA.
1997.
New York;
Knopf.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
Jacket shows a little stress on top edge, creased corner. Book has a bump in upper right hand corner, else fine. This is a nice copy of a stated first edition. Dust jacket has no price and there are reviewer comments on its back. There is no book club embossment on the back cover of the book and no mention of a book club on the jacket. Nevertheless, it would seem that the jacket may be a book club jacket while the book itself is a first edition.
A5.
$50.00
12061.
Golding, William.
DARKNESS VISIBLE.
1979.
New York;
Farrar Straus Giroux.
Ex-Library;
8vo ;
Good/
Very Good.
Former library copy with all that that implies. Tape marks have stained cover, page ends are soiled. Binding is tight and square, pages and clean and bright.
B2.
$3.00
12911.
Goldsmith, Oliver.
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD.
1934.
London;
Oxford University Press.
16mo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Includes ribbon bookmark. Spine is faded. 238p. Tiny white spots on back cover. Light stain on front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
D7.
$8.00
12281.
Gomez, Jeff.
OUR NOISE.
1995.
New York;
Simon & Shuster.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
"Our Noise captures the lives, loves, and record collecitons of a thrift-store-clothed group of twentysomethings trying to make their way in a real world that is nothlng like what they expected. " Book is fine+, like new.
B6.
$20.00
12308.
Goodstone, Tony, Comp. .
THE PULPS.
1970.
New York;
Chelsea House.
1st Edition;
4to ;
Near Fine/
Good+.
Oversized book is the first survey and anthology of art and literature from the period 1896 to 1953. Bright yellow cloth cover. One hundred full color reproductions, hundreds of b/w illus. Of rare original cover art. More than 50 stories, poems, features, and articles from pulps, all in their original format. Includes works by Max Brand, Luke Short, Dashiell Hammett, Ray Bradbury, H. P. Lovecraft, Edgar Rice Burroughs, and many others. Dust jacket is chipped w small tears, yellowed on edges, rubbed, but still bright and beautiful. Book is a little foxed on top page ends, else fine.
C1.
$45.00
12837.
Goran, Lester.
MARIA LIGHT.
1962.
Boston;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Good.
Jacket has scrapes, heavy edge wear, small chips and tears, browned on inside surface, soil on back. Tag residue inside front cover; two pages have bent corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean and bright, cover is brilliant blue w yellow lettering.
D4.
$20.00
12316.
Gordon, Noah.
THE DEATH COMMITTEE.
1969.
New York;
McGraw-Hill Book Company.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
Dust jacket has small chips, shelf wear.
B7.
$5.00
15264.
Gould, Stephen Jay; Gould, Jay.
EIGHT LITTLE PIGGIES: REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY.
1978.
Usa;
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated.
1st Edition;
16mo ;
Very Good/
Near Fine.
A fascinating and entertaining examination of evolution. B/W photos and illustrations. Ex-library with associated stamps, stickers, and taped mylar cover. Back free endpaper removed. The book is in otherwise great shape, with bright, clean, tight pages and a jacket that has been well protected and has only mild bumping. 62p.
B4.
$12.00
12866.
Grenville, Kate.
ALBION'S STORY.
1994.
New York;
Harcourt Brace And Company.
8vo ;
As New/
Near Fine.
Light signs of use on DJ edges. This work forms a diptych with author's prize-winning Lilian's Story.
D6.
$16.00
14785.
Grey, Zane.
TAPPAN'S BURRO AND OTHER STORIES.
1923.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8;
Good/
Good.
Five stories by Grey. The cover has edge rubbing, bumped corners, creased spine. Pages browned, binding beginning to crack, spine slightly cocked. The jacket is illustrated in orange and greys with a burro walking sedately as a man holds his head and leans on the burro. The jacket has edgewear with small pieces missing from the spine ends, some chipping and rubbing, price-clipped. 252p.
K1.
$10.00
12595.
Grey, Zane.
FOUR COMPLETE NOVELS.
1982.
New York;
Avenal.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Four Zane Grey novels in one volume. Edges and corners of cover are a little worn. Former owner's name and address neatly stamped inside front cover. Pages lightly yellowed. Book is tight, square, pages clean. 792p.
Second Series: The Rainbow Trail, The Lone Star Ranger, Under the Tonto Rim, and Wyoming.
C5.
$15.00
14178.
Griffin, Gwyn.
AN OPERATIONAL NECESSITY.
1967.
New York;
G. P. Putnam's Sons.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
BOMC compares this book to the Caine Mutiny. Murder of shipwrecked survivor. Just the slightest signs of use. Jacket is a bit rubbed, light edgewear.
H5.
$8.00
14702.
Gwaltney, Francis Irby.
THE DAY THE CENTURY ENDED.
1955.
New York;
Rinehart And Co. .
1st Edition;
8 ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
Light discoloration at edges of backstrip. Jacket has light edgewear and soil, esp. On back panel, bookseller price tag on inner flap, soiling and foxing on inner surfaces. Handsome front panel shows silouettes of GIs on a Pacific island, protected by mylar cover.
J3.
$25.00
15652.
Haruf, Kent.
PLAINSONG.
2000.
New York;
Vintage Books.
Trade PB;
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
301pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
Finalist for the National Book Award.
"A work as flawlessly unified as a short story by Poe or Chekhov. "
F7.
$12.00
16568.
Haycox, Ernest.
RIM OF THE DESERT.
1944.
Philadelphia;
Triangle Books.
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
305pp.
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Pages browned, especially at edges, inscription inside front cover.
Tight, square, pages clean. Grey cloth cover is unmarked, unworn. First Triangle edition.
L6.
$15.00
12076.
Hazzard, Shirley.
PEOPLE IN GLASS HOUSES.
1967.
New York;
Knopf.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Brown boards, green cloth, silver lettering. Front cover has a small area where a price tag was evidently removed, along with the top layer of the cover, else fine. Pages are clean and bright, binding is tight and square. Fictional accounts of organizational life.
B2.
$7.00
12304.
Hegi, Ursula.
STONES FROM THE RIVER.
1994.
New York;
Scribner Paperback Fiction / Simon And Schuster.
Trade PB;
Later Printing;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
High quality, oversized softcover. Slight bend on front cover, else as new. Spine is uncreased.
B7.
$20.00
12305.
Heller, Joseph.
GOOD AS GOLD.
1979.
New York;
Simon & Shuster.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
This book does for the White House what Heller did for the military in Catch-22. Owner's name inside front cover. Jacket is intact and bright, but has tears, chips, water stains, yellowed.
B7.
$4.50
13428.
Helprin, Mark.
A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR.
1992.
Avon.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Tight and square, pages clean and bright, spine is creased.
F3.
$8.00
14114.
Heym, Stefan.
OF SMILING PEACE.
1944.
Boston, MA;
Little, Brown And Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Very Good.
Novel set in Algiers during WWII with strong characters and important moral questions. The bright red cover is clean with a very slightly darkened spine. Pages are clean and bright. Owner's bookplate on FEP. Stamp on BEP. The jacket is illustrated in beautiful muted green, yellow, orange. The jacket is edgeworn and has some chipping, but is quite lovely nonetheless. 364p.
H4.
$40.00
13322.
Himes, Chester.
COTTON COMES TO HARLEM.
1966.
New York;
Dell.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Slightly rolled, pages very lightly yellowed, tight. Bend on back wrap, a little soil, creas marks on spine. A nice copy of a first printing (January, 1966) .
F1.
$15.00
15664.
Home, Stewart.
SLOW DEATH.
1996.
New York;
High Risk Books.
Trade PB;
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
245pp.
/
No Dust Jacket.
"Sexual violence and violent sex!"
F7.
$12.00
13631.
Horgan, Paul.
THINGS AS THEY ARE.
1964.
New York;
Farrar, Straus And Company.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
The tale of a boy growing up. This classic work is semi-autobiographical. The jacket shows a boy looking out a window with an anxious expression. The jacket shows light edgewear, a few small chips, and rubbing. Imperfectly erased number written on FEP. Pages bright and clean. Tiny bumps on bottom page ends, else fine. Jacket now protected w mylar cover. 239 pages.
G1.
$35.00
11846.
Horgan, Paul.
WHITEWATER.
1970.
New York;
Farrar, Straus, Giroux.
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
HB. F/NF. Book is bright, tight, and square. Dust jacket has sunning at top of jacket and a few chips. BCE.
A2.
$8.00
16663.
Horwood, William.
CALLANISH.
1984.
NY;
Franklin Watts.
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
192pp.
Fine/
Near Fine.
jacket is lightly rubbed on top edge.
Story of two golden eagles.
M2.
$15.00
14228.
Hough, Emerson.
THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE.
1902.
Indianapolis;
Bowen-Merrill.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
"How the star of good fortune rose and set and rose again, by a woman's grace, for one John Law, of Lauriston. " Frontis. W original tissue. Edgewear to cover extremities, some foxing on endpages and a few other pages. Tight, square, pages clean and slightly yellowed.
H5.
$9.00
14111.
Hurst, Fannie.
HALLELUJAH.
1945.
Cleveland, OH;
The World Publishing Company.
8vo ;
Good/
Poor.
First printing of the Forum Books edition. Hurst creates a cast of colorful characters in a world on the verge of war. The cover is worn and rubbed, staines on back, but the book is square and solid with tight pages. Owner's plate on FEP. The jacket is edgeworn with chipping and pieces missing, some age-browning. Despite the condition problems, the lovely illustration on the cover of a sultry woman is unsullied, as is most of the jacket front. 431p.
H4.
$12.00
14330.
Irving, John.
TRYING TO SAVE PIGGY SNEED.
1996.
New York;
Arcade Publishing.
8vo ;
As New/
As New.
Pink boards, black cloth. 432p. Includes memoirs, essays, and short fiction. Jacket protected in mylar. 432p.
I1.
$26.00
13791.
Irwin, Grace.
LEAST OF ALL SAINTS.
1957.
Grand Rapids, MI;
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. .
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
WWI vet Andrew Connington finds his calling by entering the Christian ministry and finds that religion is more than logic and rhetoric. The jacket is white, illustrated in minimalist style. It is flimsy and soiled and a bit tattered on the edges but is in one piece. The linen cover is attractive. Half title page has a rectangular slice neatly cut from it. 261 pages.
G5.
$45.00
13348.
Jackson, Charles.
THE LOST WEEKEND.
1955.
New York;
Berkley Publishing Company.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Still the best portrait of an alcoholic ever written; five days in his life. "Terrifying ... Absorbing ... Powerful ... An extraordinary human document. " First Berkley printing in condition, June, 1955.
F1.
$15.00
12683.
Jackson, Charles.
A SECOND-HAND LIFE.
1967.
New York;
MacMillan.
8vo ;
Good/
Poor.
Author of The Lost Weekend. Water damage at top of pages, jacket is only . A reading copy.
D2.
$3.00
13995.
Jaffe, Rona.
CLASS REUNION.
1979.
New York;
Delacorte Press.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
Four women attend class reunions in the fifties, sixties, and seventies. Ivory cloth and boards. Book is a little cocled. Jacket has small chips and tears, edgewear, stressed.
H3.
$8.00
12793.
Janowitz, Tama.
A CANNIBAL IN MANHATTAN.
1986.
New York;
Washington Square Press.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Cover has a small puncture, small bend on corner, light wear on edges. Spine is uncreased, book appears to be unread. An oversized, high quality softcover.
A6.
$10.00
13387.
Jay, Charlotte.
THE BRINK OF SILENCE.
1956.
New York;
Harper & Brothers.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Cover is a bit soiled, light edgewear. Owner's name and a number on ffep in pencil; small bookseller's label on front pastedown. Inside, tight, square, pages clean and bright.
F2.
$12.00
14490.
Kafka, Franz.
THE TRIAL.
1977.
New York;
Schocken Books.
Trade PB;
8 ;
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
"Definitive Edition, " trans. By Willa and Edwin Muir. Drawings by Kafka on endpages and elsewhere. A reproduction of Kafka's signature appears on ffep. An oversized, high quality softcover, spine uncreased. 282p.
I5.
$16.00
12314.
Kafka, Franz.
THE CASTLE.
1992.
New York;
Schocken Books.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
The definitive edition of this work. Intro. By Irving Howe. High quality, oversized softcover. Trans. By Willa and Edwin Muir. Includes continuation of the manuscript, another version of the opening paragraphs, fragments, and passages deleted by Kafka. Cover is a little rubbed. Inside, binding is tight and square, pages clean and white.
B7.
$10.00
13301.
Kafka, Paul.
LOVE: ENTER.
1993.
New York;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Jacket has tiny spot near upper corner, very light edge wear. Book is as new, signed and dated by author on half title page, with a "Love Enter" post card laid in.. Author is distant relative of Franz Kafka; this is his first novel.
F1.
$25.00
16452.
Kantor, Mackinlay.
THE CHILDREN SING.
1973.
NY;
Hawthorn Books, Inc. .
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
213pp.
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Red-orange covers in perfect condition; book appears unread.
L3.
$7.50
13416.
Kantor, Mackinlay.
DIVERSEY.
1928.
New York;
Coward-Mccann.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Owner's name neatly stamped on ffep. Bright red cover has a few minor spots, light edgewear. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Kantor's first novel.
F3.
$65.00
12484.
Karr, E. R. .
THE ROLLICKING SHORE.
1961.
New York;
McDowell, Obolensky.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Italian-American novel set in Vino, Ohio, on Lake Erie. Green marbled boards, black cloth spine, multicolored lettering. Very minor signs of use. First novel.
C3.
$15.00
16006.
Keneally, Thomas.
THE PLAYMAKER.
1987.
NY;
Simon & Schuster.
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
353pp.
Fine/
Near Fine.
Remainder mark on top and bottom page edges. Jacket is lightly stressed at extremities of spine.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread.
I5.
$7.50
12385.
Kesey, Ken.
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST.
1967.
Signet.
Mass Market PB;
Reprint;
12mo ;
Fine/
Condition description follows Hancer's Paperback Condition Guide.
C1.
$10.00
15055.
Kirkpatrick, Jane.
A GATHERING OF FINCHES.
1997.
Sisters, Or, U. S. A.;
Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8 ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Book has one page corner crease, small and light stain on bottom page ends.
A5.
$12.00
16227.
Koertge, Noretta.
WHO WAS THAT MASKED WOMAN? .
1981.
NY;
Saint Martin's Press, LLC.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
244pp.
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
An oversized, high-quality softcover.
A slice of lesbian Americana.
K5.
$10.00
16252.
Koertge, Noretta.
WHO WAS THAT MASKED WOMAN? .
1981.
NY;
Saint Martin's Press, LLC.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
An oversized, high-quality softcover.
Lesbian fiction.
K6.
$12.00
14323.
Kristeva, Julia.
THE SAMURAI.
1992.
New York;
Columbia University Press.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Light stamp on front and back pastedowns that says "Enjoy! Courtesy of Indianapolis News, " else as new. Jacket is a bit rubbed.
I1.
$15.00
12545.
Kurzweil, Allen.
A CASE OF CURIOUSITIES.
1992.
New York;
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc. .
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Fine.
Remainder mark on top page edges. First novel by author.
C4.
$35.00
14504.
Kyle, Robert.
THE CROOKED CITY.
1965.
New York;
Dell.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Very Good/
Dell 1564, reprint of 1954 edition. "It was an asphalt tabernacle for prostitutes, dope pushers and murderers ... A seething metropolis veiled by a facade of respectability until one long summer night when it erupted into sudden violence. " Tight, square, pages clean and yellowed. Wrappers are lightly rubbed, edges are rubbed and very slightly chipped.
I5.
$6.00
13888.
Lamar, Jake.
THE LAST INTEGRATIONIST.
1996.
New York;
Crown Publishers, Inc. .
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Fine.
Author's first novel, compared in jacket blurbs to Twilight Zone and Dr. Strangelove. Set in the near future.
H1.
$6.00
14655.
Lederer, William J. / Burdick, Eugene.
SARKHAN.
1965.
New York;
McGraw-Hill Book Company.
Octavo (bet. 7¾" ;
As New/
Fine.
By the authors of The Ugly American, this novel also takes place in Southest Asia and anticipates the coming Vietnam conflict. Book appears to be unopened, mint.
J2.
$35.00
15514.
Legge, Gordon.
I LOVE ME (WHO DO YOU LOVE? ) .
1994.
Edinburgh;
Polygon.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
181pp.
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Wrappers are a bit rubbed.
A slice of small town Scottish life. Author's second novel.
E5.
$20.00
14757.
Leggett, John.
WHO TOOK THE GOLD AWAY.
1969.
New York;
Random House.
8;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
The story of a friendship from its inception through changes and its final test. The black cover is clean with letters in gilt. The yellow dye on the top page edge has a few spots in it. The jacket has some edge wear, two folds in front flap and one closed tear. 468p.
J5.
$12.00
12268.
Leigh, Janet.
HOUSE OF DESTINY.
1995.
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada;
Mira Books.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Author is famous actress (Psycho, etc. ) and mother of Jamie Leigh Curtis. Very light shelfwear on edges on dust jacket.
B6.
$15.00
15483.
Leonard, Elmore.
TOUCH (TRADE PB) .
2000.
New York;
Quill/William Morrow.
Trade PB;
Reprint;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
245pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Cover edges are lightly rubbed.
First thus.
E4.
$15.00
12536.
Lessing, Doris.
MARA AND DANN.
1999.
New York;
Harper Flamingo.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Fine.
Remainder mark. Tiny bends on top edge of jacket.
C4.
$16.00
12143.
Lessing, Doris.
MARTHA QUEST.
1991.
New Mexico;
Plume.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
An oversized, high quality softcover. Front lower corner curled.. Spine slightly worn and faded. A complete novel taken from the larger novel Children of Violence. Search for identity of a young woman. 248 pages.
B3.
$7.00
15266.
Lindsay, Cynthia.
HOME IS WHERE YOU HANG YOURSELF OR: HOW TO BE A WOMAN... & WHO NEEDS IT! .
1962.
New York;
Simon And Schuster.
1st Edition;
8;
Good/
Very Good.
A humerous look at the art of womanhood with lots of helpful advice about pesky neighbors, gardens, children, how to be helpless. This book is ex-library with associated stamps, stickers, taped mylar. The rear free endpage has been removed. The pages are soft and white; there is at least one closed tear. The binding is tight and square. The protective mylar is torn once and a bit soiled, the jacket has some edgewear and rubbing. 192p.
B4.
$10.00
12553.
London, Jack.
THE VALLEY OF THE MOON.
1916.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Poor/
No Dust Jacket.
Both covers are loosening and are soiled and stained, as are page ends. Spine is browned. Inside, binding is tight and square, pages are clean except for a few stains, light yellowing.
C4.
$10.00
12902.
Long, Judith Reick.
GENE STRATTON-PORTER.
1990.
Indianapolis;
Indiana Historical Society.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
As New/
Fine.
Biography of an eminent and much-loved American novelist and naturalist. Frontis. Is a color portrain of Stratton-Porter. B/w illus. , index, 286p. Pencilled notations of bookseller inside back cover. Jacket is , protected w mylar cover. Book is absolutely , appears unopened.
D7.
$50.00
15395.
Lopez, Steve.
THIRD AND INDIANA.
1994.
Penguin.
Trade PB;
Octavo - 8vo;
305pp.
Very Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
First several pages are creased near the spine, a few others have creased corners.
Spine is uncreased.
D5.
$10.25
12102.
Louys, Pierre.
APHRODITE.
1933.
New York;
Modern Library.
12mo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
Jacket is chipped, soiled, a few very small tears, beautiful jacket design. Cover is red cloth. Cover is bumped, else fine. Inside, binding is tight and square, pages and clean and bright. A classic novel of sensual beauty. Translation by Lewis Galantiere.
B2.
$16.00
11984.
Lukas, J. Anthony.
COMMON GROUND: A TURBULENT DECADE IN THE LIVES OF THREE AMERICAN FAMILIES.
1985.
New York;
Knopf.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
NF/G, hb, 1st ed. Jacket is chipped, worn, with small tears, but intact and servicable. Book shows very slight signs of wear, pages are tight, bright, and square.
A7.
$10.00
16552.
MacDonald, John D. .
THE EXECUTIONERS.
1958.
NY;
Simon & Schuster.
Book Club Edition;
Book Club Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
191pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Tiny bump at bottom edge of cover.
Bright red cover with red top page ends. A very early John D. MacDonald.
L5.
$12.50
14663.
MacDonald, John D. .
ONE MORE SUNDAY.
1984.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated.
8 ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
"Second printing before publication. " Owner bookplate inside front cover. Edges of jacket are a little rubbed.
J3.
$5.50
12560.
Mailer, Norman.
BARBARY SHORE.
1988.
New York;
Carroll & Graf.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Mailer's explosive novel of love and violence, revolution and revenge in Cold War America. Oversized high quality softcover, no creases on spine.
C4.
$15.00
12535.
Mapson, Jo-Ann.
BLUE RODEO.
1993.
New York;
Harper Collins.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
Very light indications of previous use.
C4.
$20.00
16259.
Martin, Lee.
THE LEAST YOU NEED TO KNOW : STORIES.
1996.
Louisville, KY;
Sarabande Books, Incorporated.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers. Seven short stories.175p.
Appears unread. Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
K5.
$8.00
15269.
Martinez, Demetria.
MOTHERTONGUE.
1994.
Tempe, Az, U. S. A.;
Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue.
Trade PB;
8;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
This book about relationships, love, and people has a beautiful cover with sunset colors and rolling hills. It is ex-library with associated stamps, stickers, and taped spine. It is otherwise Fine with one tiny bumped corner. 120p.
B3.
$8.00
15780.
Martorell, Joanot / De Galba, Marti Joan.
TIRANT LO BLANC.
1984.
New York;
Schocken Books.
Octavo - 8vo;
642pp.
Very Good+/
Good+.
Jacket has small chips and tears, edgewear, rubbing. Book is lightly spotted on top and front page edges.
A recovered Renaissance classic -- a Catalan novel of chivalry.
G7.
$7.50
15639.
Masuccio (Waters, W. G. , Trans. ) .
THE NOVELLINO OF MASUCCIO.
London;
Published For The Trade.
Octavo - 8vo;
Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
Hinge is cracked, front cover is a bit loose. Head of spine is beginning to fray, spine is faded. Pages are tight, square, slightly yellowed.
First English translation, full page illustrations by Hughes. Book is undated, but around 1900.
F6.
$12.00
14671.
Mata, Alix.
AN ENGLISH ODYSSEY.
1993.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Blue Moon Books, Incorporated.
12mo ;
Fine/
Erotica, based on spanking.
J3.
$12.00
12034.
Matthiessen, Peter.
KILLING MISTER WATSON.
1990.
New York;
Random House.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
High quality, oversized paperback. Spine is not creased, cover shows a little wear on edges, bumped corners, is a little rubbed. Inside is a bookseller's note in pencil, binding is tight and square, pages are bright and clean.
B1.
$6.00
13931.
Maxwell, William.
THEY CAME LIKE SWALLOWS.
1937.
New York;
Harper & Brothers.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Good.
Excerpt from April 1937 Book of the Month Club News laid in. Evidently this is a BMOC edition, except that the price is on the DJ ($2.00) , there is no book club debossing on back cover, nor is there mention of book club on jacket. Owner's name blacked out inside front cover. Slight musty odor. 1/8" tear at top of spine. A few light marks and spots on tan cloth cover and page edges. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has small chips, edgewear, creases, one long tear, all corners slightly clipped, spine sunned but still bright and attractive.
H2.
$22.00
15054.
McCourt, Frank.
'TIS : A MEMOIR.
1999.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Scribner.
8 ;
As New/
As New.
Book is , unread.
A5.
$14.00
15053.
McCourt, Frank.
ANGELA'S ASHES : A MEMOIR.
1999.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Simon & Schuster Trade.
Trade PB;
8 ;
As New/
Book is , unread.
A5.
$10.50
14112.
McIntyre, John T. .
STEPS GOING DOWN.
1936.
New York;
Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
A novel about relationships. The maroon cloth cover has some soiling on the spine and some white dots, but is otherwise attractive. Binding is tight, book is square, pages clean and straight. FEP has a bookplate and owner's signature. Page ends soiled. A solid copy. 504p.
H4.
$14.00
15276.
McLean, Duncan.
BUNKER MAN.
1997.
New York;
W. W. Norton & Company.
Trade PB;
1st American Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
297pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
Set in Scotland, features "one of the most compelling, convincing, and weirdly sympathetic figures in literature anywhere" (Pinckney Benedict) .
C6.
$12.00
12410.
McMurtry, Larry.
BUFFALO GIRLS.
1991.
Pocket Books.
Mass Market PB;
Later Printing;
12mo ;
Fine+/
By the author of Lonesome Dove. Condition description follows Hancer's Paperback Condition Guide.
C1.
$10.00
12303.
McMurtry, Larry.
CADILLAC JACK.
1982.
New York;
Touchstone / Simon And Schuster.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Indentations, slight bend, and slight yellowing on front cover. Oversized high quality softcover.
B7.
$4.00
12391.
McMurtry, Larry.
STREETS OF LAREDO.
1994.
Pocket Books.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
Minor sress lines on spine. Condition description follows Hancer's Paperback Condition Guide.
C1.
$6.00
16540.
McPherson, William.
TO THE SARGASSO SEA.
1987.
NY;
Simon & Schuster.
Remainder;
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
461pp.
Fine/
Near Fine.
Jacket is a bit stressed at edges. Remainder mark on bottom page ends.
L5.
$6.50
12053.
Michener, James A. .
LEGACY.
1987.
New York;
Random House.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Gilt lettering on bright red cloth. Owner's label glued inside front cover, else as new. Jacket is a little rubbed.
B1.
$4.00
16055.
Michener, James A. .
CARAVANS (AFGHANISTAN) .
1963.
NY;
Random House.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
341pp.
Very Good+/
Very Good.
Back panel of jacket is somewhat soiled, light edgewear, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book has price written on endpage, small owner label, inscription to owner on half title page, else Fine.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Novel takes place in Afghanistan; endpages are maps of Afghanistan. Stated first printing, jacket has price of $5.95 and is dated 8/63. No bookclub blindstamp on back cover. Jacket states that the book is a Book of the Month Club selection.
J2.
$65.00
11952.
Miller, Alice Duer.
MANSLAUGHTER.
1922.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB illustrated with scenes from the Paramount picture with Claudette Colbert and Frederic March. Dark green cloth covers. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover.
A5.
$20.00
14612.
Miller, Henry.
MOLOCH, OR, THIS GENTILE WORLD.
1992.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated.
1st Edition;
8 ;
As New/
As New.
Miller's first novel, written in 1927-28 and discovered in 1988. Gray paper boards, dark maroon cloth spine stamped in silver, in pictorial dustjacket.
J1.
$25.00
11913.
Miln, Louise Jordan.
THE GREEN GODDESS.
1922.
New York;
A. L. Burt Company.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Photoplay edition, of the George Arliss movie of the same name. . Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover, a little soiling, three or four passages are neatly underlined. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright; cover is clean and bright, gold lettering on green cloth. An excellent copy. No dust jacket.
A3.
$18.00
11957.
Mitchell, Margaret.
GONE WITH THE WIND.
1940.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. Green cloth covers with dark green lettering. Illustrated from full color scenes from the movie. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. No dust jacket. Includes several newspaper clippings related to actors in the movie glued on first and second free endpages by a previous owner. Second free endpage has a 1/2" tear and has been poorly glued to the book. Cover corners are worn, small puncture on spine.
A5.
$40.00
16398.
Murphy, Robert.
THE PEREGRINE FALCON.
1964.
Boston;
Houghton And Mifflin.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
157pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Inscription and signature on ffep.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
L2.
$8.50
11919.
Myers, Walter Dean.
MONSTER.
1999.
New York;
Harpercollins.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
Fine.
HB. First edition, first printing. Winner of the first Michael L. Printz Award for Excellence in Young Adult Literature.
A3.
$45.00
12369.
Myrer, Anton.
ONCE AN EAGLE.
1968.
New York;
Holt, Rinehart And Winston.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Small stains on endpages. Spine tight and sqare, pages clean and bright.
B7.
$12.00
12474.
Nabokov, Vladimir.
LOLITA.
1955.
Garden City;
International Collectors Library.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
A classic tale made into at least two movies. Elaborate gilt decoration on brown boards. Corners of cover are slightly bumped and lightly worn. Very tight, square, clean and bright, looks unread. With red ribbon bookmark.
C2.
$18.00
14229.
Nordhoff, Charles / Hall, James Norman.
NO MORE GAS.
1940.
New York;
Literary Guild Of America.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Good.
By the authors of Mutiny on the Bounty. Previously published in the Saturday Evening Post under the title "Out of Gas. " A happy adventure on Tahiti. Owner's name and bookplate on ffep. Bumped corner and light edgewear on extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has folds, chips, two long tears, still bright and attractive.
H5.
$10.00
14681.
O'Brien, Tim.
THE NUCLEAR AGE.
1985.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated.
1st Edition;
8 ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
Tag residue on front of jacket, light edgewear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book and bottom of covers.
J3.
$5.50
11864.
O'Brien, Tim.
IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS.
1994.
Boston;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
First Edition. HB book is NF in a NF dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed and shows a very little shelf wear. Mylar protected. Book has a small dent on the top page end, else fine.
A2.
$16.00
11863.
O'Brien, Tim.
IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS.
1994.
Boston;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Second printing hb. Book is in a NF dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed and shows a very little shelf wear.
A2.
$14.00
15967.
O'Hara, John.
SERMONS AND SODA-WATER.
1960.
NY;
Random House.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
328pp.
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
Spines lightly tanned, a few faint marks on bright yellow covers. Slipcase is solid, a bit tanned and rubbed. Books appear unread.
Three novellas in three volumes, in slipcase: 1. The Girl on the Baggage Truck; 2. Sermons and Soda-Water; 3. We're Friends Again. This is not the book club edition, $5.95 on slipcase.
I2.
$40.00
16248.
Oakgrove, Artemis.
THE RAGING PEACE, DREAMS OF VENGEANCE, THRONE OF COUNCIL.
1985.
Denver, CO;
Lace Publications.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Some cover rubbing, particularly volume 1. The spines are creaseless. Books are square, tight, clean. About 600 pages altogether.
The Throne Trilogy (3 volumes) . This is self-professed "lesbian trash. "
K5.
$27.00
12691.
Oates, Joyce Carol.
BLACK WATER.
1992.
New York;
Dutton.
8vo ;
Fine/
Very Good.
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else as new. Jacket is extremely handsome w a 1" mended tear, light edge wear.
D3.
$5.00
14679.
Oldenbourg, Zoe.
THE AWAKENED.
1957.
New York;
Pantheon Books.
1st Edition;
8 ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
Story of two uprooted families, one Russian, the other German, living in post World War Two Paris. Tape marks on end pages, page ends have a few light marks. Fragile paper jacket is edgeworn at extremities, slightly soiled, handsome.
J3.
$15.00
16223.
Pala, Dolores.
TRUMPET FOR A WALLED CITY.
1974.
NY;
Harper & Row.
8vo ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
A novel about being a foreigner, knowing oneself, and love. 298p. The jacket has some light edgewear and spine fading but is wonderfully crisp and bright. The book looks unread.
K5.
$18.00
16683.
Rand, Ayn.
ATLAS SHRUGGED (35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION) .
1991.
Dutton.
Octavo - 8vo;
1168pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
Classic work. This is a facsimile of the first edition.
M2.
$22.00
13787.
Robertson, Dan.
VICTORIA AT NINE: A FABLE FOR ADULTS.
1979.
New York;
Ballantine Books.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
Very Good.
The story of a young girl's journey to self-awareness and responsibility to herself. The jacket is illustrated with a picture of a girl with her living toys on a sled drawn by magical horses through the clouds. Light edgewear on jacket and cover, light fading. 337 pages.
G5.
$10.00
12299.
Roche, Arthur Somers.
MARRIAGE FOR TWO.
1929.
New York;
A. L. Burt Company.
Reprint;
8vo ;
Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
Romance. Yellow cloth cover is stained on back and lightly soiled, page ends are lightly soiled. Tight, square, clean and bright pages. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. A few passages are neatly underlined. Spine is worn and faded.
B7.
$10.00
12789.
Ruff, Kerry, Ed. .
THE CRYSTAL SET: POEMS, FICTION, MEMOIRS.
1980.
Seattle;
Marconi Press.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
An anthology of works by senior citizens in the Seattle area. An excellent example of what a sample of seniors can produce who have attended a writing workshop. Fifty-three pieces in 89p. Inscription inside front cover, very light wear on edges of wraps, spine is uncreased. This is an oversized, high quality softcover in handsome wraps (of a set of crystal) .
A5.
$8.00
16617.
Ryck, Francis.
UNDESIRABLE COMPANY.
1974.
NY;
Stein & Day.
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
189pp.
Near Fine/
Very Good+.
Jacket is price-clipped, light edgewear. A few light spots on page ends.
Translated from the French, in the Le Carre mode.
M1.
$25.00
15773.
Salzman, Mark.
THE SOLOIST.
1995.
Vintage Books.
Trade PB;
Octavo - 8vo;
284pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover.
G7.
$12.00
15116.
Saroyan, William.
MY NAME IS ARAM.
1940.
New York;
Harcourt Brace And Company.
Octavo (bet. 7¾" ;
Fine/
Very Good.
Armenian life in a small California town in the 1920's. Owner's name inside front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Yellow cloth cover has red and black title stamp and illustration by Freeman on front. Jacket has a wonderful watercolor by Freeman, which is also the frontispiece. Jacket spine is browned and faded, small chips and tears. Front panel is slightly faded, still bright and attractive, protected with mylar cover. Book of the Month Club News is laid in. A beautiful copy.
B3.
$25.00
12845.
Sayles, John.
UNION DUES.
1992.
New York;
Harper Perennial.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Book nominated for both a National Book Award and a National Book Critics Circle Award. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Shows very light signs of use. An oversized, high quality softcover.
D5.
$12.00
15485.
Schwartz, John Burnham.
RESERVATION ROAD.
1998.
New York;
Knopf.
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Jacket is lightly rubbed on surfaces and edges.
E4.
$9.50
14954.
Shammas, Anton; Eden, Vivian (translator) .
ARABESQUES.
1988.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Harpertrade.
8 ;
Fine/
Fine.
Author's first novel, presenting an Israel "about which we don't know nearly enough. " Very fresh, appears unread.
K3.
$25.00
16110.
Sharp, Margery.
THE SUN IN SCORPIO.
1965.
Boston;
Little, Brown.
1st American Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
245pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Spine bright yellow cloth cover is slightly browned.
K1.
$17.50
12593.
Sharp, Paula.
CROWS OVER A WHEATFIELD.
1996.
New York;
Hyperion.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
As New/
Near Fine.
Beige boards and gray cloth w bronze lettering. Jacket has light signs of former use.
C5.
$25.00
12271.
Shine, Cathleen.
THE LOVE LETTER.
1995.
Boston;
Houghton Mifflin Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
As New/
Fine.
"An ode to the seductions of modern love and old-fashioned letters, " and the basis for the movie of the same name, starring Kate Capshaw. Lovely jacket is peach-colored.
B6.
$14.00
13694.
Sichelschmidt, Gustav.
WEIHNACHTEN IM ALTEN BERLIN.
1987.
Berlin;
Arami.
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Eine anthologie von weihnachtlichen Texten und Bildern aus fast zwei Jahrhunderten. Texte und Bilder gesammelt von Gustav Sichelschmidt. Mit 8 Farbtafeln und 24 Abbildungen im Text. 171p.
G3.
$15.00
14475.
Siddons, Anne Rivers.
KING'S OAK.
1990.
Harper.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
Spine is uncreased. Looks unread.
I5.
$8.00
16397.
Siman, Ken.
PIZZA FACE OR, THE HERO OF SUBURBIA.
1991.
NY;
Grove Wiedenfeld.
1st Edition;
3rd Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
179pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
"A Holden Caufield for the nineties. "
L2.
$9.50
12247.
Smoodin, Roberta.
WHITE HORSE CAFE.
1988.
New York;
Penguin Books.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
An oversized, high quality softcover. Some scuff marks. Corners slightly bent. Pages tight & clean. Cover has a picture of the White Horse Cafe, complete with horsehead logo. "A novel about reckless innocents and the redemptive powers of erotic love. " 249 pages.
B4.
$10.00
12786.
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. .
THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO: 1918-1956.
1973.
New York;
Perennial Library: Harper & Row.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Spine is uncreased, pages lightly yellowed. Appears unread, 660p.
A5.
$12.00
13921.
Spooner, John D. .
THE KING OF TERRORS.
1975.
Boston;
Little Brown.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Owner's name inside front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Page ends are lightly spotted.
H2.
$12.00
11901.
Steinbeck, John.
THE SHORT NOVELS OF JOHN STEINBECK.
1953.
New York;
Viking Press.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
VG HB. A little soiled on page ends, a bump or two, but overall in excellent conditions. Includes the full texts of Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon is Down, Cannery Row, and The Pearl. 407p. No dust jacket.
A3.
$14.00
12836.
Steinbeck, John.
THE WAYWARD BUS.
1947.
New York;
Viking Press.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Good.
Owner's name inside front cover. Pages clean, a little yellowed. Embossed reddish-brown cover, tight and square. Jacket is chipped, torn, browned, worn, but still attractive.
D4.
$8.50
12908.
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
TREASURE ISLAND.
Chicago;
Goldsmith.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Extremely yellowed pages on this classic. Inscription inside front cover. Tight, square, pages clean.
D7.
$5.00
12279.
Stockton, Frank R. .
THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN HORN.
1908.
New York;
Charles Scribner's Sons.
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Top page ends are gilded. Green cloth cover w gilt decoration and lettering and a few stains, else bright and clean. Many pages are uncut. Pages are a little yellowed, tight, and square. Front cover is beginning to separate. First free end page has clipped corners.
B6.
$12.00
15533.
Storr, Catherine.
THE CHINESE EGG.
1995.
New York;
McGraw Hill.
Octavo - 8vo;
302pp.
Near Fine/
Near Fine.
Light edgewear to jacket, still bright and attractive. Remainder mark on bottom page edge, top page edges lightly spotted.
E6.
$18.00
16290.
Tan, Amy.
THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE.
1992.
Ivy (Ballantine) .
Mass Market PB;
1st Edition Thus;
Octavo - 8vo;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Small chip at lower corner of front cover, edges of cover are lilghtly rubbed. Pages very slightly yellowed. Covers are clean, glossy, beautiful, no creases.
Another bestseller by the author of the Joy Luck Club. Signed by Ms. Tan on half title page.
K5.
$50.00
16519.
Tarkington, Booth.
PENROD.
NY;
Grosset & Dunlap.
Reprint;
Octavo - 8vo;
Very Good+/
Good.
Jacket has small chips and tears, edgewear, soiled on back panel, bright and attractive front panel.
Book is [c1914], no printed publication date. A wonderful book Tight, square, pages clean and bright. .
L4.
$14.50
14499.
Thomas, Audrey.
MRS. BLOOD.
1970.
Indianapolis;
Bobbs Merrill.
8 ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
A young housewife's third pregnancy drains her lifeblood and brings her, in weeks in the hospital, to the twilight between life and death. Advance review slip laid in. Light fading at the head edge of spine, else fine, appears unread. Cover has silver lettering on pink cloth, very attractive. Jacket has light edgewear, sunned spine, rubbing, vertical crease on inner flap, still bright.
I5.
$45.00
13763.
Toole, John Kennedy.
A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES.
New York;
Wings Books.
Later Printing;
8vo ;
Fine/
Fine.
A wonderful tale of a unique literary character, Ignatius Reilly. Author's first and only book, winning a Pulitzer Prize. Jacket has very light edge wear, book cover has a bumped corner.
G4.
$8.00
16656.
Toperoff, Sam.
QUEEN OF DESIRE.
1991.
NY;
Harper Collins.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
276pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
Remainder mark on top page edge.
Novel with Marilyn Monroe as the central character. Highly praised.
M1.
$10.00
16550.
Twain, Mark.
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED MARK TWAIN: 3 NOVELS + SHORT STORIES.
1985.
Secaucus, NJ;
Castle.
Octavo - 8vo;
852pp.
Very Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
Cover lightly rubbed on edges.
Includes Huckleberry Finn, The Prince and the Pauper, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, and 29 short stories, all unabridged. Also includes original illustrations, nearly one per page.
L5.
$20.00
14641.
Tyler, Anne.
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST.
1985.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated.
8 ;
Fine/
Fine.
Light stressing to jacket edges. A beautiful, unread copy.
J2.
$12.00
14573.
Tyler, Anne.
DINNER AT THE HOMESICK RESTAURANT.
1982.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.;
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated.
Octavo (bet. 7¾" ;
Fine/
Very Good.
Jacket is browned at edges and spine, light soil on back panel, edgewear. Small stain on front panel, attractive.
I7.
$10.00
16013.
Tyler, W. T. .
THE MAN WHO LOST THE WAR.
1980.
NY;
Dial Press.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
434pp.
Very Good+/
Good+.
Jacket has 2" taped tear, edgewear, moderate rubbing. Bottom page ends are speckled lavender.
Top and front page ends are lightly soiled and spotted.
I5.
$7.50
12830.
Unsworth, Barry.
AFTER HANNIBAL.
1998.
New York;
W. W. Norton & Company.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
"Vivid, sinuous, profound, and entirely beguiling ..." Author is winner of the Booker Prize.
D4.
$14.00
12785.
Updike, John.
RABBIT, RUN.
1989.
New York;
Fawcett Crest.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Spine is uncreased, slight bend on corner of back wrapper. Looks unread.
A5.
$12.00
16018.
Updike, John.
RABBIT, RUN.
1993.
New York;
Easton Press.
1st Edition Thus;
8vo;
307pp.
Very Good+/
No Dust Jacket.
At some point there must have been some dampness on the lower right side of the first three or four pages, the lower half of which are now a bit wavy, hardly noticable. About half the gilt is missing from the bottom page ends, and a small patch is missing from the front page ends as well.
Collector's edition, with an introduction by the author. Oxblood leather cover is as new, with elaborate gilt decoration and moire endpages. Book is tight, appears unread.
I6.
$35.00
16282.
Vartan, Vartanig G. .
50 WALL STREET.
1968.
NY;
McGraw Hill Book Company.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Very Good.
The jacket has light edge rubbing, chipping with one 1/2" tear. Pages yellowing. The book is clean, tight, square.
K6.
$10.00
13701.
Von, Rhau, Henry.
BIG SOL.
1950.
New York;
Pocket Books.
Mass Market PB;
12mo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
"The rough and robust novel of a rowdy and rampaging racketeer. " Bright and attractive wraps, only the lightest edgewear, no spine creases.
G4.
$15.00
12469.
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. .
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS.
1973.
New York;
Delacorte Press.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
Good.
Jacket is creased, 2" tear, browned at edges, indentations.
C2.
$8.00
16211.
Wager, Walter.
SLEDGEHAMMER.
1970.
New York;
The MacMillan Company.
Book Club Edition;
Book Club Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good+/
Very Good+.
Several war buddies take on the mob to revenge the death of their friend. 222p. The spine of the jacket and book are bumped at the top, as are the bottom corners. A remarkably preserved book, with gently yellowed but clean jacket with no tears. Clean, bright, square, tight.
K6.
$10.00
14485.
Ward, Mary Jane.
THE SNAKE PIT.
1946.
New York;
Random House.
8 ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
An early novel about a woman's bout with mental illness. Owner's name inside front cover, simple drawing in pencil on title page has been mostly erased. Light wear at extremities of cover.
I5.
$5.00
15277.
Warner, Alan.
THESE DEMENTED LANDS.
1998.
New York;
Anchor Books.
Trade PB;
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
215pp.
As New/
No Dust Jacket.
1st Anchor Books edition.
Novel is set on a Scottish island, "follows the trajectory of the drug trip. "
C6.
$15.00
13971.
Warner, William Henry.
THE BRIDGE OF TIME.
1919.
New York;
Scott & Seltzer.
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Time travel from ancient Egypt. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Frontis. Is color illus. Of Egyptian & beautiful woman in embrace. Only very light signs of use/age. Bright red cloth cover.
H2.
$40.00
15532.
Waugh, Alec.
FUEL FOR THE FLAME.
1960.
New York;
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy.
1st Edition;
1st Printing;
Octavo - 8vo;
468pp.
Very Good+/
Very Good.
Jacket has edgewear, light soil, a few small stains, still bright and attractive
Author of Island in the Sun.
E6.
$16.00
16107.
Weeks, Edward.
GREAT SHORT NOVELS: AN ANTHOLOGY.
1943.
Garden City;
Garden City.
Octavo - 8vo;
999pp.
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
Gray cloth cover is a little rubbed at extremities.
Twelve short novels, by Conrad Richter, John Galsworthy, Jean Kenyon MacKenzie, R. H. Mottram, Joseph Conrad, John Steinbeck, Laurence Sterne, DuBose Heyward, Herman Melville, Virginia Woolf, Henry James, and Thornton Wilder. A spendid collection! Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
K1.
$15.00
11953.
Weigall, Arthur.
BURNING SANDS.
1921.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
HB illustrated with scenes from the Paramount picture of the same name. Light brown cloth covers. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. Corner of cover and first few pages are bumped.
A5.
$25.00
14558.
Wells, H. G. .
THE CROQUET PLAYER.
1937.
New York;
Viking.
8 ;
Very Good/
Endpages are foxed, which has bled through to spine and hinge. Spine is sunned, pages lightly yellowed. Silver lettering on front cover and spine is still bright.
I7.
$5.00
15980.
Welty, Eudora.
LOSING BATTLES.
1970.
NY;
Random House.
BOMC;
Octavo - 8vo;
Very Good+/
Good+.
Jacket has edgewear, rubbed, now protected in acid-free mylar cover. Name and address of previous owner inside front cover.
Tight, square, pages clean and bright.
I3.
$9.50
15587.
Wharton, Edith.
THE BUCCANEERS.
1993.
Viking.
Trade PB;
Octavo - 8vo;
406pp.
Fine+/
No Dust Jacket.
Front wrapper has slight corner curl , else as new.
Completed by Marion Mainwaring. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover.
F3.
$10.00
16170.
Wharton, Edith.
WHARTON: NOVELLAS AND OTHER READINGS.
1990.
Library of America.
1st Edition;
Octavo - 8vo;
1137pp.
Fine/
Near Fine.
Owner's name pencilled inside front cover. Jacket is rubbed.
Beautiful edition in maroon cloth cover with maroon ribbon. Includes Madame de Treymes, Ethan frome, Summer, Old New York, The Mother's Recompense, and A Backward Glance. Appendix, chronology, notes. Appears unread.
K4.
$24.50
13771.
White, Robb.
OUR VIRGIN ISLAND.
1953.
Garden City;
Doubleday.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Good/
Good.
Book is tight and square, pages clean and very slightly yellowed. Endpages are maps. Inside, book is Fine. Unfortunately, both the front and back covers are badly water stained; stains not visible with dust jacket on. Back and back flap of DJ are soiled, sunned. Jacket has edgewear, chips and tears, front flap is worn through along the fold for about half of its length. Jacket front and spine are bright and attractive, front with perhaps two dozen very tiny grey spots, not detracting from the colorful beach scene. Jacket is clipped slightly on all four corners but not price-clipped, now covered with mylar. In summary, if one leaves the mylar-enhanced dust jacket on, this is a very nice copy.
G5.
$200.00
13413.
White, William Allen.
IN OUR TOWN.
1906.
New York;
McClure, Phillips & Co. .
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Red cloth cover w gilt lettering and decoration, a bit faded on spine, still bright elsewhere. Owner's name and note on ffep, published newspaper poem by White laid in by book owner. Covers are slightly started, w some wear on extremities. Frontis. And 15 other plates. All plates are present but the one facing p. 72 is completely free of binding. Wonderful illustrations. Tight, square, pages clean and slightly yellowed. Book is about .
F3.
$30.00
13790.
Wideman, John Edgar.
PHILADELPHIA FIRE.
1991.
New York;
Vintage Books.
Trade PB;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
This is a high-quality, oversized softcover. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. Urban Philadelphia as viewed by an African-American author and protagonist. The wraps are clean, uncreased, with almost no edgewear, but a few of the page edges are ragged, as if they had stuck together and been ripped apart. 199 pages.
G5.
$10.00
11843.
Wilder, Thornton.
THE EIGHTH DAY.
1967.
New York;
Harper & Row.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Near Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB. NF, no dust jacket. First edition. There is an gift inscription on the half title page, else fine. A very nice copy, tight, clean, and square.
A2.
$18.00
11914.
Williams, Robert V. .
THE HARD WAY.
1952.
New York;
G. P. Putnam's Sons.
Ex-Library;
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Good/
Poor.
HB. Dust jacket has protective cover, which has kept book in very good condition, except for its ex-library status. A nice reading copy.
A3.
$5.00
16244.
Wohl, Burton.
THE JET SET.
1964.
NY;
The Dial Press.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good+/
Good.
A novel of the rich and famous. 316p. The jacket is edgeworn and has some fading and general wear. The white book cover has browned a bit. The pages are age-browned but the book looks and feels unopened on the interior.
K5.
$14.00
11954.
Wolff, William Almon.
THE TRIAL OF MARY DUGAN.
1928.
New York;
Grosset & Dunlap.
8vo ;
Fine/
No Dust Jacket.
HB illustrated with scenes from the MGM picture of the same name. Red cloth covers. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. Small faint stain on front cover. No dust jacket. Book is very nearly as new.
A4.
$25.00
13521.
Yezierska, Anzia.
ARROGANT BEGGAR.
1927.
Garden City;
Doubleday.
1st Edition;
8vo ;
Very Good/
No Dust Jacket.
Pictorial end pages. Previous owner's name neatly stamped on title page. Corners are bumped, spine is a little rolled. Cover is black cloth w bright yellow labels. Binding is tight and square, pages are clean and bright.
F5.
$25.00
12663.
Zola, Emile.
BEST KNOWN WORKS OF EMILE ZOLA.
1941.
New York;
Blue Ribbon Books.
8vo ;
Very Good/
Good.
10 complete novels written by Emile Zola. They are: Nana, The Miller's Daughter, Captain Burle, The Death of Olivier Becaille, The Inundation, Nantas, Nais Micoulin, Mme Neigeon, L'Assommoir, and Germinal. Page edges are soiled, and the end pages are stained with age, but the book is in great shape, with very minor page yellowing and slight spine wear on the edges. The jacket has edgewear, some chipping, and some soil, but is still attractive. The jacket is blue with a top border showing a picture of a French scene.
D1.
$20.00
14717.
Zola, Emile.
GERMINAL.
1942.
New York;
Heritage Press.
4to ;
Fine/
Near Fine.
Blue and white decorated cloth cover. Trans. By Havelock Ellis, intro. By Henri de Montherlant. 374p. Another beautiful Heritage Press edition. Sandglass laid in. Slipcase is a little sunned.
J7.
$35.00