14738. THE SLANGUAGE DICTIONARY OF MODERN AMERICAN SLANG. 1944. Newton, Iowa Usa; The L. B. Robison Company. Reprint; 16mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. "over 3500 words and definitions in common use by civilians the armed services and the jive set. " 64p. This little pamphlet is designed for popular consumption. Bright yellow pictorial wraps are stiff and clean, very light edge rubbing, slight bend (not a full fold or crease) to corner of back wrapper and last several pages. A2. $30.00

12894. GERMANIA KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1892. 1892. Milwaukee; George Brumder. 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Calendar, almanac, ads, events of the year, short stories, cartoons, and much more, intended for German-Americans in the Midwest. Front pastedown is ad for a Rice coil spring (for carriages) , Cincinnati, Ohio, and the Mast, Foos, & Co. Windmill (Springfield, Ohio) . Color frontis. Many illus. In German, 319p. Bright red cloth spine w tan boards, grey lettering, and elaborate decoration. Corners and edges of cover are worn through, pages lightly yellowed. Binding is tight. D7. $35.00

12895. GERMANIA KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1889. 1889. Milwaukee; George Brumder. 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Calendar, almanac, ads, events of the year, short stories, cartoons, and much more, intended for German-Americans in the Midwest. Front pastedown is ad for the German Insurance Company (Freeport, Illinois) and one for the American Well Works (Aurora, Illinois) . Color frontis. Many illus. In German, 319p. Bright red cloth spine w tan boards, grey lettering, and elaborate decoration. Corners and edges of cover are worn through, front cover is loosening, pages lightly yellowed. D7. $30.00

12896. GERMANIA KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1887. 1887. Milwaukee; George Brumder. 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Calendar, almanac, ads, events of the year, short stories, cartoons, and much more, intended for German-Americans in the Midwest. Front pastedown is ad for Goldsmith and Co. , Milwaukee (carpets) . Color frontis. Many illus. In German, 310p. Bright red cloth spine w tan boards, grey lettering, and elaborate decoration. Corners and edges of cover are worn through, binding is tight, pages lightly yellowed. D7. $40.00

15892. THE NEW YORKER BOOK OF CAT CARTOONS. 1990. NY; Knopf. 2nd Printing; Octavo - 8vo; 102pp. Fine/ Near Fine. Jacket is a little stressed at extremities. Odd and funny cartoons about our favorite felines. H5. $12.00

12096. THE NEW YORKER CARTOON ALBUM: 1975-1985. 1987. New York; Penguin. Trade PB; Reprint; 4to ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Small faint stain on front cover, small tear (1/4") , price has been neatly blacked out on back cover, page edges show very light shelf wear. Inside, small tear (1/4") on half-title page, else fine. No creases on spine. An oversized, high quality softcover. B0. $15.00

13089. Agendorf, Bud. POPEYE: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. 1979. New York; Workman Publishing. 1st Edition; 4to ; Fine/ Near Fine. This large and beautiful book is full of art with Popeye and his companions, both in black-and-white and color. It is written by Segar's assistant, so there are many anecdotes and the history is accurate. A lovely and charming look at 50 years of the crusty spinach-eating sailor. The jacket is price-clipped, else . 143 pages. E3. $50.00

13779. Allman, Paul Limbert. OTIS. 1994. New York; St. Martin's Press. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Near Fine/ Very Good. The cream and powder blue jacket has two 1" tears, some chipping and rubbing. Spine is bumped. 275 pages. The coming-of-age of a "Missouri virgin-boy", who has been sent by his father to dam the Mississippi River. G5. $15.00

12800. Amory, Cleveland. THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON. 1990. Boston; Little Brown. 1st Edition; 8vo ; As New/ As New. Bright red boards and green cloth covers. Witty, charming, and delightful successor to The Cat Who Came For Christmas, about two curmudgeons -- one human, one feline. Book and jacket are in mint condition, . D4. $30.00

13611. Amory, Cleveland. ANIMAIL. 1976. New York; Windmill Books, Inc. . 1st Edition; 8vo ; Very Good/ Poor. Learn all about animals! Sections are Animal Anomalies, Animals and their Famous Friends, Advice to the Petlorn, Creature Comforts, Wild and Woolly, and Animals Have Rights, Too. The jacket is bright orange with a photo of Amory in thinking pose while cartoon animals cavort below him. The jacket has a 1" tear and a 2" tear with creasing. General wear and some soil. The book is slightly cocked with soiled top page edges. The pages are bright, tight, and clean. 210 pages. G2. $10.00

14784. Anderson, Dillon. CLAUDIE'S KINFOLKS. 1954. Boston, MA; Little, Brown And Company. 8; Near Fine/ Poor. Humerous adventure story with well-developed characterization. Edgewear and chipping on cartoonish jacket with some pieces missing, top corners water stained. Several-inch tear on jacket back, soiling. The cover is mustard yellow, bright with tanned spine. Pages are clean and bright. 277p. K1. $22.00

14737. Bach, Mickey. WORD-A-DAY. 1965. Usa; Publishers Newspaper Syndicate. 1st Edition; 32mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Lasts 252 days, then reader must start over. 4" x 6" A self-improvement tool that provides a daily laugh. Each word is defined with a phoenetic spelling and a priceless cartoon. There is a number written in marker on the front cover, but the book is otherwise clean with little rubbing and no creasing. Pages browning. Unpaginated. K1. $8.50

14387. Baker, Sgt. George. THE SAD SACK. 1944. New York; Simon And Schuster. 8vo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. Fifth printing. A look at the Army using only the brilliant comics of the author and no words. The red cloth cover is stained and rubbed, end pages soiled. Pages browning. Tight, square binding. Reading copy. I2. $12.50

15770. Baldwin, Joseph G. . THE FLUSH TIMES OF ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI. 1957. New York; Sagamore Press. Trade PB; 1st Edition Thus; Octavo - 8vo; 244pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Front cover is a little scuffed at edges. A collection of sketches, partly fictional, partly autobiographical, about the American Deep South and southern life. G7. $20.00

16284. Beard, Richard. X20 : A NOVEL OF (NOT) SMOKING. 1997. NY; Arcade. Ex-Lib; 1st Edition; 8vo ; Near Fine/ Very Good+. The novel of a man who is quitting smoking. 308p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers, rear end page removed. Some jacket corner rubbing, bumping. Clean, bright, tight, square. K6. $10.00

16309. Berle, Milton. MORE OF THE BEST OF MILTON BERLE'S PRIVATE JOKE FILE. 1994. NY; Avon. Trade PB; 1st Edition Thus; Octavo - 8vo; 553pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover edges are slightly rubbed. More than 10000 gags, anecdotes, and one-liners, all neatly classified into categories. Some are hilarious, some not so funny, some groaners: "You might say that creating Eve was the first splitting of the Adam. " K6. $15.00

13785. Bissell, Richard. NEW LIGHT ON 1776 AND ALL THAT. 1975. Boston, MA; Little, Brown And Company. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Near Fine/ Very Good. "With the eloquence of the historian and the decorum of the fight fan" the author rewrites the Revolutionary War in the United States to include all of the ugly tidbits that didn't make it into other history books. The jacket is white with a goofy-looking George Washington on it. There is some edgewear and yellowing, but the jacket is clean and attractive. The spine is slightly cocked. 174 pages. G5. $20.00

16593. Borge, Victor. VICTOR BORGE'S MY FAVORITE COMEDIES IN MUSIC. 1980. NY; Franklin Watts. 1st Edition; Octavo - 8vo; 150pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Ffep has a large corner clip, else Fine. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. L6. $10.00

16225. Brothers, Jay. JULIE. 1974. NY; The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Ex-Lib; 1st Edition; 8vo ; 229pp. Very Good+/ Very Good+. The story of a 6-year old who can direct the actions of anyone who looks into her eyes. 229p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers, rear end page removed. Light page ends and jacket soiling. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. K6. $10.00

12906. Cerf, Bennett. THE LIFE OF THE PARTY: A NEW COLLECTION OF STORIES AND ANECDOTES. Garden City; Doubleday. 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Short stories, anecdotes, by a very funny writer. May be a book club edition. Bookplate of former owner inside front cover. Wonderful illus. By Carl Rose. Yellow cloth cover, 352p. Tight, square, clean, pages lightly yellowed. D7. $5.00

13929. Cerf, Bennett, Ed. . AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN AMERICAN HUMOR. 1958. New York; The Modern Library. 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. 688p. Of humor from the first half of the 20th Century: short stories, radio and theatre scripts, poetry, excerpts from novels, parodies. From NY to the Far West. Just the lightest signs of use. H2. $8.00

14522. Chace, H. L. . ANGUISH LANGUISH. 1956. Englewood Cliffs, NJ; Prentice-Hall. 1st Edition; 8 ; Near Fine/ Good. Cult favorite with Ladle Rat Rotten Hut and other Furry Tells, retold in Anguish Languish. Light foxing on end pages, one page has a corner crease, spine is sunned, yellow cloth cover is lightly age-toned. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Jacket has corners clipped (all four) , soiled, a bit rumpled in one spot, 1" chip missing at foot of spine, a smaller one at head, edgewear, a few tears, one long tear along fold of spine. Still bright and attractive, protected w mylar. I6. $275.00

16459. Clemens, Samuel L. (Mark Twain) , Ed. . MARK TWAIN'S LIBRARY OF HUMOR. 1972. NY; Bonanza. Facsimile; Octavo - 8vo; 707pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Spine is lumpy, else Fine. Beautiful purple cloth cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Includes stories by Josh Billings, Ambrose Bierce, Bret Harte, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Artemus Ward, Twain himself, and many others. Facsimile of 1988 edition. L3. $15.00

11987. De, Vries, Peter. THE TENTS OF WICKEDNESS. 1959. Boston; Little, Brown And Company. 8vo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Second printing. Two tiny, faint, brown stains on front cover, very slight soil and signs of wear. No dust jacket. Inside, book is clean, bright, binding is tight and square. A7. $8.00

13788. De, Vries, Peter. THE VALE OF LAUGHTER. 1967. New York; Little, Brown And Company. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Fine/ Very Good. Stated first. The amazing adventures of Joe Sandwich, rife with absurdity. The jacket, illustrated with a picture of a clown spraying water with his flower onto a distinguished-looking gentleman, is worn and a bit tattered about the edges. There is some sticker remnant on the front and some rubbing on the back. There is some rubbing and edgewear on the spine of the book. 352 pages. G5. $15.00

12544. De, Vries, Peter. SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE. 1981. Boston; Little Brown. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Fine/ Near Fine. In mylar protected jacket. Jacket spine is a little faded. C4. $18.00

12106. Del, Rio, Eduardo. MAO FOR BEGINNERS. 1980. New York; Pantheon Books. Trade PB; Double Elephant ; As New/ No Dust Jacket. An oversized, high quality softcover. Cover is tan with picture of Chairman Mao on cover. Mint, . Includes hundreds of b/w photographs and illustrations. 171p. B5. $10.00

13622. Delderfield, R. F. . CHARLIE, COME HOME. 1969. New York; Simon And Schuster. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Very Good/ Poor. A lighthearted story of a man who discovers himself while having afs and plotting to rob a bank. The jacket shows a street scene in the 20s. The jacket has lots of visible wear and some chipping but only a few small pieces missing; 2" tear is repaired with tape. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge and some writing on the front end page in pen. The spine is bumped. The pages are clean, tight, and bright. 299 pages. G2. $10.00

13609. Devries, Peter. INTO YOUR TENT I'LL CREEP. 1971. Boston, MA; Little, Brown And Company. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Very Good+/ Good. A humerous look at marriage and adultery. The jacket shows a cartoonish scene in which a pair of legs extends from the inside of a tent. The jacket is a bit soiled and chipped with several 1/2" tears, rubbing and bumping; tape repair on inside of jacket at top of spine. Cover spine and corners are bumped. The pages are bright and clean, tight and square. 244 pages. G2. $7.00

12144. Donleavy, J. P. . A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK. 1989. New York; Atlantic Monthly Press. Trade PB; 8vo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. An oversized, high quality softcover. Light scratch on back cover. Slight fold on front right corner of cover. Edges slightly soiled. Pages bright, tight, and beautiful. Cover is white with lavendar borders and navy lettering. 341 pages. B3. $6.00

13610. Douglas, Jack. THE NEIGHBORS ARE SCARING MY WOLF. 1968. New York; E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc.. 8vo ; Very Good/ Very Good. The very funny stories of the author with his wife and wolf and small child in the suburbs. The jacket is a cartoon of a man holding a terrified wolf in his arms as the neighbors press ever closer. The jacket has some wear and a few tiny tears on the edges, bumped spine and corners. The spine is gently bumped, and at some point the red dye on the cover has bled onto the bottom page edges and the jacket interior. The pages are unaffected; they are bright, clean, and stiff. 193 pages. G2. $25.00

13930. Esar, . THE HUMOR OF HUMOR. 1952. New York; Bramhall House. 8vo ; Near Fine/ Good. The art and techniques of comedy, with many examples. Index, 286p. Very light wear at extremities of red cloth cover. Jacket is torn and tattered at top edge, otherwise whole w light edgewear. Very tight, square, pages clean and bright. H2. $15.00

14728. Esar, Evan. ESAR'S COMIC DICTIONARY. 1943. New York; Harvest House. 1st Edition; 8; Very Good/ Poor. This is a cleverly written "dictionary" in which the definitions are jokes closely resembling the real meanings. Among other things, this book demonstrates how our idea of humor -- what is funny -- has changed over the last 60 years. Embossed burgundy boards have bright and almost new-looking with only light edgewear, some fading on spine top. The jacket has soiled spine, chipping, some small edge pieces missing. It is colorfully illustrated with a smiling earth. Pages lightly tanned, stiff, clean, tight. 313p. Stated first edition. K2. $10.50

15299. Everson, William K. . THE ART OF W. C. FIELDS. 1967. Indianapolis; Bobbs-Merrill. Octavo - 8vo; 232pp. Near Fine/ Very Good+. Top page ends are lightly spotted. Jacket has light edgewear, light foxing on inside surface, price sticker residue on inside front flap. Profusely illus. W b/w photos. Jacket illustration shows Fields being sprayed in the face with water by an elephant. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. D0. $14.00

14145. Eyles, Allen. THE MARX BROTHERS: THEIR WORLD OF COMEDY. 1975. New York; Warner Books. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Fourth printing. The author takes the reader through each of the Marx Brothers movies and tells the plot and some behind-the-scenes information. The cover is illustrated with the faces of four of the Brothers. 42 b/w illus. Slight general wear, some age-discoloration to the white covers. Pages yellowed. 224p. H4. $15.00

15315. Fedo, Michael. THE MAN FROM LAKE WOBEGON. 1987. St. Martin's Press. 1st Edition; Octavo - 8vo; 234pp. Fine/ No Dust Jacket. An unauthorized biography of Garrison Keillor. D1. $7.50

12979. Fein, Irving A. . JACK BENNY: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY. 1977. New York; Pocket Books. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. "The unexpurgated true life story of the boy from Waukegan who grew up to be the world's worst violin player, stingiest man, oldest 39-year-old, and best-loved comedian. " (from the back cover) This is a sometimes funny book about an unususally funny man told by someone who knew him well--his manager and producer for 28 years. The spine has a single crease with very slight edgewear, the letters NR are written in pencil on the front end page, and there are scratches on the back that can be seen only when reflected in the light. Otherwise this is in beautiful shape, with tight and clean pages with some yellowing. 306 pages with index. E1. $10.00

14968. Franklin, Benjamin; Japikse, Carl (editor) . FART PROUDLY: WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN YOU NEVER READ IN SCHOOL. 1990. Alpharetta, Ga, U. S. A.; Ariel Press. Trade PB; 8 ; Near Fine/ Examples of the bawdy, humorous, witty side of Franklin the philosopher and statesman. 128p. K3. $8.00

12282. Garson, Barbara. MACBIRD! . 1966. Berkeley; Grassy Knoll Press. 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Full text of the play MacBird. It is "...one of the most brutally provocative works in the American theater, as well as one of the most grimly amusing. " Satire, based on Macbeth, of President Kennedy's election, service, assassination, and Lyndon Johnson (MacBird) . Back cover has light stains, two page corners are bent. Clean, bright, and tight. Stapled wraps. Illus. W cartoon characters. B6. $25.00

12721. Goldman, Albert. LADIES AND GENTLEMAN--LENNY BRUCE! !. 1975. New York; Ballantine Books. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. The cover reads: "the long awaited, definitive biography of America's most controversial comic". This is an entertaining, extensive, and authenticated tale of a very interesting comic genius. The cover is black, with red, white, and gold lettering. General cover wear, page edges are soiled and stained. Pages are yellowing, but are clean and tight. Spine creased and corners slightly bumped. 809 pages. D2. $7.00

15264. Gould, Stephen Jay; Gould, Jay. EIGHT LITTLE PIGGIES: REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY. 1978. Usa; W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1st Edition; 16mo ; Very Good/ Near Fine. A fascinating and entertaining examination of evolution. B/W photos and illustrations. Ex-library with associated stamps, stickers, and taped mylar cover. Back free endpaper removed. The book is in otherwise great shape, with bright, clean, tight pages and a jacket that has been well protected and has only mild bumping. 62p. B4. $12.00

12603. Hackett, Buddy. THE TRUTH ABOUT GOLF AND OTHER LIES. 1968. Garden City; Doubleday. 8vo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. "Golf is more fun than walking naked in a strange place, but not much. " Wonder illus. By Gahan Wilson on almost every page. Inside, pages are clean and bright, beginning to yellow at edges. Binding is tight and square. Green paper cover is chipped, worn, bumped, else VG. C5. $5.00

15792. Hawes, David S. . THE BEST OF KIN HUBBARD (ABE MARTIN) . 1984. Indiana University Press. 1st Edition; Octavo - 8vo; 145pp. Fine/ Near Fine. Jacket has small tear, lightly rubbed at extremities. "Abe Martin's sayings and wisecracks, Abe's neighbors, his almanack, comic drawings. " G7. $15.00

16053. Hubbard, Kin. ABE MARTIN'S TOWN PUMP. 1929. Indianapolis; Bobbs-Merrill. Octavo - 8vo; 200pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Spine slightly faded, top page ends darkened. Bright orange cloth cover. Filled with Abe Martin's Hoosier wit and wisdom. Illustrated with drawings. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. J2. $40.00

12766. Hunter, Reginald. PORLOCK. 1940. Caldwell, ID; Caxton Printers. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Near Fine/ Near Fine. Jacket protected with mylar. Handsome grey and blue speckled cover. Bookseller writing on first free endpage. Jacket and spine just a little sunned. Most pages unopened. Foreword by John Cowper Powys. Wonderful illustrations by William O'Brian. D3. $85.00

12793. Janowitz, Tama. A CANNIBAL IN MANHATTAN. 1986. New York; Washington Square Press. Trade PB; 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has a small puncture, small bend on corner, light wear on edges. Spine is uncreased, book appears to be unread. An oversized, high quality softcover. A6. $10.00

13784. Kampen, Irene. NOBODY CALLS AT THIS HOUR JUST TO SAY HELLO. 1975. New York; Doubleday & Company, Inc. . 1st Edition; 8vo ; Near Fine/ Very Good. Very funny anecdotes involving Hollywood, Jewish moms, cats, and much more. A tribute to the author's mother. The pink-and-mustard jacket front has a 1/2" tear and crease. There is a price sticker and light soiling on the jacket back. The spine ends are a bit worn, and there is a light pencil smear on the front end page. 135 pages. G5. $20.00

12484. Karr, E. R. . THE ROLLICKING SHORE. 1961. New York; McDowell, Obolensky. 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Italian-American novel set in Vino, Ohio, on Lake Erie. Green marbled boards, black cloth spine, multicolored lettering. Very minor signs of use. First novel. C3. $15.00

13091. Keller, Charles. THE BEST OF RUBE GOLDBERG. 1979. Englewood Cliffs, NJ; Prentice-Hall, Inc. . Trade PB; 8vo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. If you've never seen Rube Goldberg's designs, you owe it to yourself to get this book and read it. Imagine the most complicated machine you could make to do the simplest task, and you have the idea. The creativity and humor in these pages is truly remarkable. The dimensions are 8" x 10". The cover has one of his ridiculous and marvelous designs. A beautiful copy.130 pages. E3. $120.00

15157. Lait, Jack / Mortimer, Lee. NEW YORK: CONFIDENTIAL! THE BIG CITY AFTER DARK. 1950 EDITION.. 1948. New York; Dell Publishing Co. , Inc.. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; 240pp. Good+/ No Dust Jacket. The cover suffers from some creasing and rubbing, but is still attractive and the binding is tight and square. Pages lightly yellowed. This wonderful guide book warns its reader of the seamier side of the Big Apple in a highly entertaining way (in 1950) . Includes a map of Manhattan and a guide to restaraunts and hotels, as well as a slang guide. A wonderful gift for your favorite New Yorker! The cover is green with a suave guy and glamorous dame. Includes a glossary of Harlemisms. 1950 Edition. C4. $10.00

16027. Lardner, Rex. OUT OF THE BUNKER AND INTO THE TREES. The Secret of High-Tension Golf 1960. Indianapolis; Bobbs-Merrill. 1st Edition; Octavo - 8vo; 189pp. Very Good+/ No Dust Jacket. Spine is sunned, pages are slightly yellowed. Very funny book about golf. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. I6. $15.00

13697. Levant, Oscar. THE UNIMPORTANCE OF BEING OSCAR. 1968. New York; G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Near Fine/ Very Good. Levant's second set of memoirs (the first was Memoirs of an Amnesiac) . 16p. Of plates, each w several photos. Signed by author on third free endpage. Faint discoloration on ffep where bookplate was removed. Light browning at very top of spine, else Fine. Jacket is lightly rubbed, light edgewear, bright and colorful, has photo of Levant on front panel, and a different one on back panel, now protected with mylar. G3. $180.00

13798. Lileks, James. FRESH LIES. 1994. New York; Pocket Books. 8vo ; Near Fine/ Near Fine. An extremely funny look at today's world, covering such diverse topics as Influential People, hair dye, Euro Disney, and smoking. The jacket has the author looking suavely over his sunglasses while wearing a rose tie and holding a stogie. Very slight edgewear on the jacket, a remainder mark on the page edge--else clean, bright, Like New. 292 pages. G5. $13.00

15266. Lindsay, Cynthia. HOME IS WHERE YOU HANG YOURSELF OR: HOW TO BE A WOMAN... & WHO NEEDS IT! . 1962. New York; Simon And Schuster. 1st Edition; 8; Good/ Very Good. A humerous look at the art of womanhood with lots of helpful advice about pesky neighbors, gardens, children, how to be helpless. This book is ex-library with associated stamps, stickers, taped mylar. The rear free endpage has been removed. The pages are soft and white; there is at least one closed tear. The binding is tight and square. The protective mylar is torn once and a bit soiled, the jacket has some edgewear and rubbing. 192p. B4. $10.00

12217. Lodge, David. SMALL WORLD. 1991. New York; Warner Books. Trade PB; 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. An oversized, high quality softcover. Small signs of wear and very slight folds on edges of cover. Minimal soil on spine. Otherwise Fine. Pages clean, tight, & bright. The cover has a Picasso-esque cartoon on it. One reviewer says, "It's hard to imagine a funnier book about academe. In fact, it's hard to imagine a funnier book about anything. " Described as "irreverent" and "irrepressible".385 pages. B4. $10.00

15172. Marx, Groucho / Anobile, Richard. THE MARX BROS. SCRAPBOOK. 1975. New York; Warner Books. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. A tell-all that Groucho himself apparently tried to stop from coming to light. Over 300 b/w photos. The cover has a caricature of the brothers. Remarkably stiff, tight. Pages are yellowed, foxing on endpages and page ends. C4. $7.00

13186. Mauldin, Bill. BACK HOME. 1948. New York; Bantam Books, Inc. . Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. With his warm, funny, downright likeable style, Bill Mauldin has done it again. His political cartoons are right on the mark--insightful but never mean. He is a person who likes people, and his critiques are so good-natured, only Patton could object to them. This book is about his experiences after WWII, and how the armed forces settled in at home again. The cover has one of his cartoons on it. It is illustrated throughout with his drawings. There is some general wear, one small tear in the front cover by the spine, corners bumped, a few light cover creases. The pages are yellowed but tight and clean. 350 pages. E4. $12.00

11870. Mauldin, Bill. BILL MAULDIN'S ARMY. 1951. New York; William Sloane, Associates. 1st Edition; 4to ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. NF first edition hardback, brown and tan cover, no dust jacket. Book has bumped corners and is a little soiled with slight musty oder. 383 pages of Bill Maudin's WWII army cartoons. Wonderful view of the war from the GI's perspective. A0. $50.00

13160. Mauldin, Bill. THE BRASS RING. 1973. New York; Berkley Medallion Books. Mass Market PB; 1st Edition; 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. The autobiography of an editorial cartoonist who goes to war. It's a different look at WWII by the Pulitzer Prize winner Bill Mauldin. It is sprinkled with his cartoons, and his prose is very entertaining and well-written. Particularly humerous is his encounter with Patton (Patton was not amused) . The cover has a photo of Mauldin looking young and elfin, even in combat gear. Light general wear, spine creased. The top of the spine is bumped. 333 pages. E2. $5.00

12763. Meyers, Harold. NAUGHTY 90'S JOKE BOOK. 1947. New York; Avon. Mass Market PB; 16mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. "150 masterpieces of illustrated art and prose by some of the greatest humorists of the gay 90s. Cartoons, stories, comic recipes, inventions, advertisements and daffynitions. Illustrations on every page. 224p. This little paperback is in condition for its age. Cover is a bit soiled and worn, back cover has a crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean but yellowed. D3. $12.00

14942. Mohr, Howard. HOW TO TALK MINNESOTAN. 1987. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Viking Penguin. Trade PB; 8 ; As New/ No Dust Jacket. "Complete with authentic Minnesota dialogue in easy-to-follow lessons, this is a pretty good guide book. " Book is still in shrink wrap, new. K3. $8.00

15718. Muir, Frank. THE OXFORD BOOK OF HUMOROUS PROSE. 1992. Oxford; Oxford University Press. Trade PB; Reprint; Octavo - 8vo; 1162pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Light edgewear to wrappers, a few slightly bent page corners. This is a humongous collection of humorous prose -- nearly 1200 pages of small print, more than 240 writers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. Spine is uncreased. G3. $15.00

15921. Nash, Ogden. MARRIAGE LINES. 1964. Boston; Little, Brown. 1st Edition; Octavo - 8vo; 108pp. Near Fine/ Near Fine. Jacket is a bit soiled, two tiny tears. Book has a small rough area on front cover. Marriage poems from the great Ogden Nash. H7. $14.50

12104. Nash, Ogden. GOOD INTENTIONS. 1943. New York; Little, Brown And Company. Reprint; 8vo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Cover is gold on blue and black cloth, with wear on corners. Spine is faded, pages are just a little yellowed. Owner's name neatly printed in pencil inside front cover Book appears unread: tight, square, and clean. A very nice copy. B2. $7.00

12318. Nichols, John. THE STERILE CUCKOO. 1965. New York; David McKay Co. . 8vo ; Very Good/ Good. Pages are a little yellowed. Dust jacket has small tears, shelf wear, light yellowing, soil. B7. $3.00

16218. Norman, Howard. KISS IN THE HOTEL JOSEPH CONRAD & OTHER STORIES. 1990. NY; Viking Penguin. Remainder; 8vo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Seven short stories with wacky characters. This is an oversized, high-quality softcover. Remainder mark on bottom. Clean, bright, stiff cover. K6. $9.00

14997. O'Rourke, P. J. . PARLIAMENT OF WHORES: A LONE HUMORIST ATTEMPTS TO EXPLAIN THE ENTIRE U. S. GOVERNMENT. 1991. New York; Atlantic Monthly Press. Trade PB; Octavo (bet. 7¾" ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Author is a marvelously witty, funny, and insightful observer of the American political system. 233p. Top page ends are spotted. An oversized, high quality softcover, spine uncreased. A1. $7.50

14693. Parkinson, C. Northcote. MRS. PARKINSON'S LAW. 1968. Boston; Houghton Mifflin Company. 8 ; Fine/ Very Good. Aimed at housewives and prospective housewives. By the author of "Parkinson's Law. " Great art work by Robert Osborn. Jacket has light edgewear, 1/4" tear, rubbed, faded spine. J3. $15.00

16666. Partridge, Bellamy. EXCUSE MY DUST. 1943. NY; Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint; Octavo - 8vo; 359pp. Near Fine/ Good. Jacket has edgewear, small peeled spot where label was removed, foxed back panel, narrow chip at head and foot of spine. Still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Pages slightly yellowed. Humor and other anecdotes related to the introduction of the first automobiles. M2. $20.00

12489. Perelman, S. J. . THE BEST OF S. J. PERELMAN.. 1947. New York; Modern Library. 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Perelman is a very funny writer. With a critical introduction by Sidney Namlerep. 300p. Pages are a little yellowed. Small and neat bookseller's label inside front cover, initials of former owner on title page. C3. $15.00

16580. Perry, Dick. VAS YOU EVER IN ZINZINNATI? . 1966. NY; Weathervane Books. 1st Edition; Octavo - 8vo; 298pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Edges of green boards are rubbed. History, geography and humorous stories about Cincinnati, Ohio. L6. $14.50

15444. Petras, Ross. THE 776 NASTIEST THINGS EVER SAID. 1995. Harper Perennial. Trade PB; 1st Edition; 16mo; 193pp. Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edge, 6 1/4" square. On booksellers: "Booksellers are all cohorts of the devil; there must be a special hell for them somewhere. " (Goethe) . D7. $10.00

16693. Potter, Stephen. LIFEMANSHIP. The Art of Getting Away with it Without Being an Absolute Plonk 1951. NY; Henry Holt. Reprint; Octavo - 8vo; 121pp. Very Good/ Poor. Jacket is tattered, chipped, torn, rubbed. Owner's name on ffep Companion to Gamesmanship, Supermanship, and other titles. Humourous look at how to get along in life. M2. $5.50

15668. Priestley, J. B. . ENGLISH HUMOUR. 1976. London; Heinemann. 1st Edition; 4to; 208pp. Fine/ Very Good+. Jacket is slightly curled at edges, light edgewear, price-clipped. Extremely colorful and attractive; now covered with mylar. Author analyzes English humor. Book is marvelously illustrated in b/w and color. F7. $25.00

15220. Riley, James Whitcomb. THE BOYS OF THE OLD GLEE CLUB. 1907. Indianapolis, IN; The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 8; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Poetry written in Southern vernacular by Indiana's Riley. The cover is faded and water-marked in two large spots (not affecting the pages) , can only be graded good, but the binding is absolutely tight and the interior looks as if it has never been opened except to put the owner's book plate inside the cover. The b/w and color illustrations are beautiful, the verse fun and clever. A beautiful copy inside. B5. $20.00

15898. Robb, Graham. BALZAC: A BIOGRAPHY. 1994. NY; W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PB; 1st Edition Thus; Octavo - 8vo; 521pp. Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Prize-winning biography of Balzac. Illustrated w plates, notes, index. An oversized, high quality softcover. H6. $15.00

11852. Rosenberg, Marvin and Cole, William. . THE BEST CARTOONS FROM PUNCH. 1952. New York; Simon & Shuster. 1st Edition; 4to ; Near Fine/ Good. HB, first printing, stated. This is NOT BOMC. Wonderful cartoons. Tan & black cover with silver lettering on spine. Illus throughout with cartoon drawings. 8.5'x11, ' lower corner bumped, still in dust jacket. DJ has chips, small tears, and other signs of wear and a slight musty oder. A0. $18.00

13189. Runyon, Damon. THE BEST OF DAMON RUNYON. 1940. New York; Pocket Books. Mass Market PB; 16mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Third printing. A humerous and fascinating look at underworld America in the early 20th century. Mild cover creases and edgewear. The front cover has an illustration of many floating faces of seedy-looking guys (and one doll) . The cover is unattractively soiled and discolored, particularly on the back wrapper. The text, however, is beautiful. It is scarcely yellowed, it is absolutely clean and tight. 318 pages. E4. $10.00

15116. Saroyan, William. MY NAME IS ARAM. 1940. New York; Harcourt Brace And Company. Octavo (bet. 7¾" ; Fine/ Very Good. Armenian life in a small California town in the 1920's. Owner's name inside front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Yellow cloth cover has red and black title stamp and illustration by Freeman on front. Jacket has a wonderful watercolor by Freeman, which is also the frontispiece. Jacket spine is browned and faded, small chips and tears. Front panel is slightly faded, still bright and attractive, protected with mylar cover. Book of the Month Club News is laid in. A beautiful copy. B3. $25.00

13458. Seawell, Chub. SATIRE IN SOLID SKITCHES. 1974. Raleigh, NC; Edwards & Broughton. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Fine/ Very Good. Satirical comments on North Carolina, its institutions, and its people; a collection of pieces written by Seawell. "A rare experience in regional literature. " Inscribed by author on title page. Covers are bright red pebbled boards. Jacket has 1 1/2" tear, edgewear, one or two smaller tears, still bright and attractive. F4. $15.00

12184. Skretvedt, Randy. LAUREL AND HARDY: THE MAGIC BEHIND THE MOVIES. 1994. Beverly Hills, CA; Past Times Publishing Co. . Trade PB; 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. An oversized, high quality softcover. First printing of the Revised Edition. The flaws on this book are insignificant--tiny rubbing in several spots and a very light scratch on the front cover. It looks new unless you look very carefully. The cover shows Laurel & Hardy pointing at each other while facing the camera. Absolutely filled with Hollywood black-and-white pictures. A very interesting read. 493p. Including index. B3. $25.00

12028. Smith, H. Allen. WE WENT THATAWAY. 1949. New York; Doubleday. 1st Edition; 8vo ; Very Good/ Good. Bright blue decorated cover. Dust jacket is chipped, small tears, all corners clipped, several small missing pieces. Jacket is brightly illustrated and protected by mylar cover. Binding is square and tight, pages are clean, white, and bright. B1. $12.00

15854. Smith, Iain Crichton. THOUGHTS OF MURDO. 1993. Nairn, Scotland; Balnain Books. Octavo - 8vo; 188pp. Fine/ No Dust Jacket. A weird read -- concerning "the manic fugure of Murdo Macrae. " H3. $20.00

15023. Smythe, . WHAT NEXT, ANDY CAPP? . 1965. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy telling Florrie that he won't ask about her day if she doesn't ask about his. Pages slightly yellowed, light stains on cover, creasing, 1/2" tear. No spine creasing, pages tight and clean. Owner's name inside front cover. A2. $6.00

15013. Smythe, . RISE AND SHINE, ANDY CAPP. 1975. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy pounding the kitchen table. Pages slightly yellowed. Cover has a few tiny indentations. No spine creases. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

15022. Smythe, . YOU TELL 'EM, ANDY CAPP! . 1971. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy telling Florrie to shaddup! Pages slightly yellowed. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

15005. Smythe, . HARD AT WORK, ANDY CAPP? . 1977. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Capp is standing at the bar with a "do not disturb" sign on his back. Rubbing on spine head and foot on uncreased, bright cover. Pages yellowed. A2. $8.00

15021. Smythe, . LIVE IT UP, ANDY CAPP! . 1974. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Florrie carrying Andy home from the pub. Pages slightly yellowed. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

15030. Smythe, . RIGHT ON TIME, ANDY CAPP! . 1978. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy arguing with the bartender about the time, as the latter tries to close up and Florrie looks on. Pages yellowed. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

14919. Smythe, . ANDY CAPP MAN OF THE HOUR. 1966. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Capp searches for a welcome mat that says, "buzz off" on the cover. Pages yellowing. Appears unread. A2. $10.00

15020. Smythe, . VERY SNEAKY, ANDY CAPP. 1969. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Good/ Cover has Andy having accidently sprayed Florrie with ketchup. Cover and spine creases, small folds on cover, edge rubbing. A2. $5.00

15006. Smythe, . LIVE IT UP, ANDY CAPP! . 1974. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Florrie carrying Andy home from the pub. Price sticker on front cover. Pages yellowed. Appears unread. A2. $10.00

15024. Smythe, . YOU'RE A GENT, ANDY CAPP! . 1978. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy telling Florrie where the bottle opener should go when she sets the table. Pages slightly yellowed, cover creasing, spine creasing, pages tight and clean. A2. $6.00

15027. Smythe, . WATCH YOUR STEP, ANDY CAPP! . 1973. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy tying his shoelace while resting his foot on Florrie's back as she washes the floor. Pages slightly yellowed, pencilled notation on front cover. A2. $10.00

15008. Smythe, . NONE OF YOUR LIP, ANDY CAPP. 1972. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy trying to give Florrie a smooch in the pub. Pages yellowed. Light rubbing on rear cover. Appears unread. A2. $10.00

15026. Smythe, . YOU'RE SOME HERO, ANDY CAPP! . 1969. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Florrie chasing Andy, who has grabbed her purse. Pages slightly yellowed, covers have light stains and bumps, pages tight and clean. A2. $6.00

14924. Smythe, . HATS OFF, ANDY CAPP. 1968. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. The cover shows a battered Florrie sitting on the floor as a friend tells her there is no need to get up. Light rubbing on the cover. Uncreased, clean. Appears unread. A2. $10.00

14926. Smythe, . IN YOUR EYE, ANDY CAPP. 1967. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Capp hangs his jacket on the end of an annoyed violinist's instrument on the cover. Uncreased, clean, age-yellowing. Appears unread. A2. $10.00

15009. Smythe, . NONE OF YOUR LIP, ANDY CAPP. 1972. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Good/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy trying to give Florrie a smooch in the pub. Pages yellowed. Light rubbing on rear cover. No spine creases, but some of the pages are loose. A2. $6.00

15028. Smythe, . RIGHT ON CUE, ANDY CAPP! . 1976. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Florrie carrying Andy out of the pool hall, cue still in hand. Small nick at top of front cover. Appears unread. A2. $15.00

15010. Smythe, . YOU'RE THE BOSS, ANDY CAPP. 1972. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy telling Florrie who's the boss. Pages yellowed. Back cover is rubbed, tiny tear. No spine creases. A2. $8.00

15007. Smythe, . MEET ANDY CAPP. 1964. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy using a funnel to help get the key into the lock of his front door. Pages yellowed. Cover has age toning. Andy's first book. A2. $12.00

15012. Smythe, . TAKE A BOW, ANDY CAPP. 1968. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy being a sore loser. Pages yellowed. Covers are a bit rubbed, age toned. No spine creases. A2. $8.00

15004. Smythe, . HARD AT WORK, ANDY CAPP? . 1977. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Capp is standing at the bar with a "do not disturb" sign on his back. Light rubbing on spine head and foot on uncreased, bright cover. Pages yellowed. A2. $10.00

14925. Smythe, . HURRAY FOR ANDY CAPP. 1967. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Capp is taking a bath on the cover. There are two numbers printed on the spine in marker, light bumping and edge rubbing. Pages yellowed. A2. $10.00

14927. Smythe, . IT'S PUB TIME, ANDY CAPP. 1973. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Florrie examining her stop watch as Andy prepares to dash to the pub. Cover is rubbed and a bit stained, no creases, tight, pages yellowing. A2. $6.00

15029. Smythe, . KEEP 'EM ROLLING, ANDY CAPP! . 1976. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy trying to roll a beer keg through the front door, as Florrie tries to stop him. Pages slightly yellowed. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

15011. Smythe, . TAKE A BOW, ANDY CAPP. 1968. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy being a sore loser. Pages yellowed. Covers are a bit rubbed. No spine creases. A2. $10.00

14922. Smythe, . ANDY CAPP, THE ONE AND ONLY. 1971. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 1st Edition; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. The cover has Flo chastizing Capp for getting into fights at weddings. There is a bumped spot on the front cover, light discoloration, a scratch on back cover. Pages yellowing. A2. $10.00

14920. Smythe, . ANDY CAPP SOUNDS OFF. 1966. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Light discoloration at the top of the cover and light rubbing. Uncreased. Pages browning. A2. $10.00

15031. Smythe, . NICE TO SEE YOU, ANDY CAPP! . 1977. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy and Florrie entering church, as the latter has Andy in a hammerlock. Pages slightly yellowed, top of front cover is lightly bumped. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

14921. Smythe, . ANDY CAPP STRIKES BACK. 1967. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Very Good+/ No Dust Jacket. Capp congratulates a panhandler for being unemployed. Some creasing, corner bumping. Spine uncreased. Pages yellowing. A2. $8.00

15014. Smythe, . RISE AND SHINE, ANDY CAPP. 1975. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Andy pounding the kitchen table. Pages slightly yellowed. Cover has a price sticker. No spine creases. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

15025. Smythe, . YOU'RE SOME HERO, ANDY CAPP! . 1969. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover has Florrie chasing Andy, who has grabbed her purse. Pages slightly yellowed, bumped corners, pages tight and clean. A2. $10.00

14923. Smythe, . HARD AT WORK, ANDY CAPP? . 1977. New York; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Capp is standing at the bar with a "do not disturb" sign on his back. Light rubbing on spine head and foot on uncreased, bright cover. Pages yellowed. A2. $10.00

15016. Smythe, Reginald. SMILE PLEASE ANDY CAPP. 1981. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Fawcett Columbine. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ Cover has photographer getting Andy to smile by holding up a stein of bitters. Small light stain on front cover. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

15018. Smythe, Reginald. THE UNDISPUTED ANDY CAPP. 1972. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ Cover has Florrie holding Andy's hand up in victory. Edges are a bit rubbed, pencilled notation on front cover. A2. $8.00

15017. Smythe, Reginald. THE UNDISPUTED ANDY CAPP. 1972. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ Cover has Florrie holding Andy's hand up in victory. Nick at top of front cover, price sticker. A2. $10.00

15019. Smythe, Reginald. THE UNDISPUTED ANDY CAPP. 1972. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Fawcett Gold Medal. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ Cover has Florrie holding Andy's hand up in victory. Edges are a bit rubbed, small nick on spine. Appears unread. A2. $10.00

15015. Smythe, Reginald. SMILE PLEASE ANDY CAPP. 1981. New York, Ny, U. S. A.; Fawcett. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Fine/ Cover has photographer getting Andy to smile by holding up a stein of bitters. Pages slightly yellowed. Appears unread. A2. $12.00

14184. Stix, Thomas L. , Ed.. SLIGHTLY OVERDRAWN. 1950. New York; Simon & Shuster. 12mo ; Near Fine/ Very Good. A nifty collection of cartoons about bankers and banks. Green textured cover is a bit sunned at edges, very light edgewear. Jacket has edgewear, a few small chips and tears. 7 1/4" x 5 1/2", 62p. H5. $18.00

16519. Tarkington, Booth. PENROD. NY; Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint; Octavo - 8vo; Very Good+/ Good. Jacket has small chips and tears, edgewear, soiled on back panel, bright and attractive front panel. Book is [c1914], no printed publication date. A wonderful book Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . L4. $14.50

16520. Tarkington, Booth. PENROD AND SAM. NY; Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint; Octavo - 8vo; Near Fine/ Good. Jacket has small chips and tears, edgewear, soiled on back panel, bright and attractive front panel. Book is [c1916], no printed publication date. A wonderful book, sequel to Penrod. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. L4. $20.00

15427. Tarkington, Booth. PENROD (DANISH TRANSLATION) . 1919. København; V. Pios Boghandel / Povl Branner. Octavo - 8vo; 281pp. Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Light wear to cover extremities, a few creased pages. Translation of the classic Penrod into Danish. Includes original illustrations. D7. $25.00

13316. Trout, Kilgore. VENUS ON THE HALF-SHELL. 1975. New York; Dell. Mass Market PB; 12mo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Kilgore Trout is mentioned in at least one Vonnegut novel and comes to life here as author of the present book. Author is actually Philip Jose Farmer, writing under the Trout pseudonym. Faint creases on wraps, bend at corner, lamination just begining to peel in places at corners and edges. Unfortunately, the entire book is somewhat warped, creating a slight wave to the pages, esp. At the lower right corner, else fine. Wraps are bright and clean, binding is very tight and square, pages are clean and slightly yellowed. No reading creases on spine. This is its first printing, February, 1975. F1. $30.00

16357. Twain, Mark. TALES, SPEECHES, ESSAYS, AND SKETCHES. 1994. NY; Penguin. Trade PB; Octavo - 8vo; 410pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover edges are a bit rubbed. An oversized, high quality softcover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. L1. $12.00

16358. Twain, Mark. THE WIT AND WISDOM OF MARK TWAIN. 1989. NY; Meridian. Trade PB; Octavo - 8vo; 265pp. Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Cover edges are a bit rubbed. An oversized, high quality softcover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. L1. $10.00

15941. Twain, Mark. THE INNOCENTS ABROAD, OR THE NEW PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. 1911. NY; Harper & Brothers. Octavo - 8vo; 446pp. Very Good+/ No Dust Jacket. Spine is faded, faded inscription inside front cover. Includes volumes 1 and 2 in one volume. Frontispiece is portraits of the young Twain. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An attractive copy in bright red covers with gilt decoration. H7. $12.50

12469. Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. . BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS. 1973. New York; Delacorte Press. 8vo ; Near Fine/ Good. Jacket is creased, 2" tear, browned at edges, indentations. C2. $8.00

16359. West, Nathanael. A COOL MILLION / THE DREAM LIFE OF BALSO SNELL. 1965. NY; Avon. Mass Market PB; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Octavo - 8vo; 158pp. Good/ No Dust Jacket. Covers are age-toned and soiled, spine is creased. Pages are yellowed. Owner's name and address inside front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. L1. $7.50

13513. Wilde, Oscar. THE WIT AND HUMOR OF OSCAR WILDE. 1959. New York; Dover Publications, Inc. . Trade PB; 8vo ; Near Fine/ No Dust Jacket. A large collection of epigrams by the master, organized by subject and edited by Alvin Redman. Bibl. , works consulted, 260p. On games: "Football is all very well as a game for rough girls, but is hardly suitable for delicate boys. " Wrappers have very light wear to extremities. An oversized, high quality softcover w an uncreased spine. F5. $10.00

12501. Zoshchenko, Mikhail. NERVOUS PEOPLE AND OTHER SATIRES. 1975. Bloomington; Indiana University Press. Trade PB; Reprint; 8vo ; Fine/ No Dust Jacket. Three short novels, 47 short stories, and excerpts from his autobiography. "Offers a marvelous window on life in Russia during the 20s and 30s. " Introduction by Hugh McLean, trans. By Maria Gordon and Hugh McLean. 449p. Oversized, high quality softcover. Spine is uncreased. C3. $18.00